KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

tucano

English translation: member of the Brazilian Social-Democratic Party (PSDB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tucano
English translation:member of the Brazilian Social-Democratic Party (PSDB)
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:32 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: tucano
"Corremos o risco de sermos mal interpretados pela imprensa, de parecermos estar defendendo tubarões", disse o tucano XXXXX.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
member of the Brazilian Social-Democratic Party (PSDB)
Explanation:
"Tucano" is the colloquial term for a member of the PSDB (derives from the party's colors - see wikipedia entry).

The translation of the Partido Social Democrata Brasileira that I used is the one used by the British government (see their Brazil profile site). I believe it's fairly standard
Selected response from:

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Diane, and everyone else for your ideas and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4member of the Brazilian Social-Democratic Party (PSDB)
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
4 +3PSDB politician
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
4 +3Toucan (member of the PSDB, party of former president Fernando Henrique Cardoso)rhandler
4tucanosula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toucan (member of the PSDB, party of former president Fernando Henrique Cardoso)


Explanation:
There's no simple translation possible, they all need clarification.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Fernanda Rocha: I agree with you. It is a Brazilian expression so, the more details you give, the better.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda! For a foreigner, maybe the name of the former president is a clearer reference.

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucio!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PSDB politician


Explanation:
"tucano" usually means a member of the PSDB party (named after the party's logo). In some contexts, it may mean also a member of PFL, given the coalition between the parties.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Social_Democracy_Part...
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty
2 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
member of the Brazilian Social-Democratic Party (PSDB)


Explanation:
"Tucano" is the colloquial term for a member of the PSDB (derives from the party's colors - see wikipedia entry).

The translation of the Partido Social Democrata Brasileira that I used is the one used by the British government (see their Brazil profile site). I believe it's fairly standard



    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/PSDB
    Reference: http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/about-the-fco/country-profiles/sout...
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Diane, and everyone else for your ideas and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
16 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. The party uses the toucan as their symbol, hence the name.
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tucano


Explanation:
there is no reason to translate in any way other than to keep the original. The only doubt is whether one would want to add more information eg about the PSDB etc.

Tucano has been the term used regularly in english speaking journals.


Example sentence(s):
  • Lúcio Alcântara has the convention votes to become the tucano candidate for governor
  • Their choice of a colorful avian mascot immediately gave them their nickname, the tucanos.

    Reference: http://www.bradynet.com/report.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Social_Democracy_Part...
sula
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: I would definitely include an explanation - "tucano" would mean nothing at all to someone not familiar with Brazilian politics.
10 hrs
  -> The translation is the most important thing. Whether to have an explanation and how much to include is context dependent. eg no explanation at all if this is just a record of what was said. "Member of the PSDB" if the real name of the party is necessary.