KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

o mandato se aparecer uma conta

English translation: step down / resign from office if an account or investment should show up in some tax haven


15:28 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: o mandato se aparecer uma conta
XXXXXX afirmou que "renuncia o mandato se aparecer uma conta, uma aplicação em qualquer paraíso fiscal".

I'm finding this a bit confusing.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:step down / resign from office if an account or investment should show up in some tax haven
Explanation:
XXXX stated that (s)he "would step down [resign from office} if an account or investment should show up in some tax haven."

"fiscal paradise" is used but "tax haven" is the more common jargon. (6,630 Google hits versus 782,000)

I wouldn't use "abdicate," which usually refers to sovereign power.

There are a couple of other answers posted that I could agree with, but I'm a bit of a stickler when it comes to having the answer agree in verb tense with the question.

I also believe the word "aplicação" cannot be merged with "conta," since the money night not be in a bank account but in some other form of investment.
Selected response from:

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Diane, and everyone else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he/she resigns should an (offshore) account... appear/be found
Isabel Peck
4 +2(abdicate) the office, should there be an account (found) in a fiscal paradiserhandler
4 +2step down / resign from office if an account or investment should show up in some tax haven
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
4shall resign his/her mandate upon existence of any account or investment in any tax haven country
Mary Palmer
4he will resign his mandate if a (bank) account ...Marlene Curtis
4his/her post if an account were to turn up
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he/she resigns should an (offshore) account... appear/be found


Explanation:
Renuncia ao mandato (resigns from office) if an account... should appear in a tax haven. (Presumably somebody who is vowing to fight tax evasion...)

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: the only thing I would change is the form of the verb, i.e., "would resign..." :-) // "tax haven" (which I hadn't seen in your response until now) would better than "fiscal paradise" // Well done :-)
27 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
57 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(abdicate) the office, should there be an account (found) in a fiscal paradise


Explanation:
This is the sense. Should any account be found in a Fiscal Paradise and he would adbicate the office to which he had been elected.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Any doubt who the politician is?
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Carla! Names shouldn't be mentioned, as it could be understood as unauthorized propaganda!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he will resign his mandate if a (bank) account ...


Explanation:
2008 Italian political crisis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOn 4 February 2008 Marini acknowledged that he had failed to find the necessary majority for an interim government, [14] and resigned his mandate, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2008_Italian_political_crisis - 41k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his/her post if an account were to turn up


Explanation:
Another option might "...were to suddenly appear" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-11 15:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "(leave) office if..."

mandato = office (in the context of a politician)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-11 15:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renuncia o mandato se aparecer uma conta, uma aplicação em qualquer paraíso fiscal = s/he would resign from/leave his office if an account were to (suddenly) appear/turn up in an/some offshore tax haven/tax paradise

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step down / resign from office if an account or investment should show up in some tax haven


Explanation:
XXXX stated that (s)he "would step down [resign from office} if an account or investment should show up in some tax haven."

"fiscal paradise" is used but "tax haven" is the more common jargon. (6,630 Google hits versus 782,000)

I wouldn't use "abdicate," which usually refers to sovereign power.

There are a couple of other answers posted that I could agree with, but I'm a bit of a stickler when it comes to having the answer agree in verb tense with the question.

I also believe the word "aplicação" cannot be merged with "conta," since the money night not be in a bank account but in some other form of investment.

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Diane, and everyone else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: "tax haven" is the right word for "paraíso fiscal".
59 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall resign his/her mandate upon existence of any account or investment in any tax haven country


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3