KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

partiu da sigla

English translation: the party denounced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:partiu da sigla
English translation:the party denounced
Entered by: rhandler

15:31 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: partiu da sigla
O XX tenta usar o episódio para demonstrar que partiu da sigla a denúncia de envolvimento de XXXX no esquema do mensalão na CPI dos Correios.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
the party denounced
Explanation:
sigla = acronym (of the party)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph, and Lucio for your suggestion, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the party denouncedrhandler
4the denounce of...had origin in the party
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the party denounced


Explanation:
sigla = acronym (of the party)

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph, and Lucio for your suggestion, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fausto!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the denounce of...had origin in the party


Language variant: br

Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4