ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

defesa sanitária

English translation: public health

00:25 Sep 26, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: defesa sanitária
Brazil/ government institution / social / sanitary defense
Maria Inês
English translation:public health
Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to tell, but 'public health' implies the protection thereof. 'Defense' is redundant in English.

Again, it's very difficult to answer a question without the full context in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public health
Muriel Vasconcellos
4sanitary defenseMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary defense


Explanation:
[PDF] LANDSCAPE CHANGE AND LAND-USE/LAND-COVER DYNAMICS IN RONDÔNIA ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
IDARON - Agência de Defesa Sanitária Agrossilvopastoril do Estado de Rondônia. (Agency for Agrosylvopastoral Sanitary Defense of the State of Rondônia) ...
www.ecoro.cnpm.embrapa.br/pdf/First_pages.pdf - Similar -
by M Batistella - 2001

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public health


Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to tell, but 'public health' implies the protection thereof. 'Defense' is redundant in English.

Again, it's very difficult to answer a question without the full context in Portuguese.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliano Esgur
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giuliano!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  T o b i a s
1438 days
  -> Thanks, Tobias!