ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

ficha-limpa

English translation: clean record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ficha-limpa
English translation:clean record
Entered by: Martin Riordan

22:09 Jan 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Eleição do Presidente do Senado
Portuguese term or phrase: ficha-limpa
Preciso de ajuda com "ficha-limpa". A frase consta neste contexto.

"Um presidente ficha-limpa para o Senado! Não à volta de Renan Calheiros!"

A fonte do contexto é este site:

http://www.avaaz.org/po/petition/Um_presidente_fichalimpa_pa...

EN-US por favor.
Martin Riordan
Brazil
clean record
Explanation:
In this case, the term is related to a specific Brazilian law (http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ficha_Limpa). In that context, or headline, you could say:

"Need a Senate President with a Clean Record! Not Renan Calheiros Again!"
Selected response from:

Matt Bowlby
United States
Grading comment
I also think that it implies someone with no police record, rather than one wiped clean. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a clean slate (president)Marlene Curtis
4 +3clean record
Matt Bowlby
4a clean sheet
John Copestake
3 +1a no-prior president for the senate
Jorge Rodrigues
Summary of reference entries provided
no priors
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a no-prior president for the senate


Explanation:
Bom, como "antecedentes criminais" pode ser "priors", é a minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Prefer "priors" to "prior" in this context; e.g., http://www.progressillinois.com/posts/content/2011/03/23/no-...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clean record


Explanation:
In this case, the term is related to a specific Brazilian law (http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ficha_Limpa). In that context, or headline, you could say:

"Need a Senate President with a Clean Record! Not Renan Calheiros Again!"


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ficha_Limpa
Matt Bowlby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also think that it implies someone with no police record, rather than one wiped clean. Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: is ok but prefer "clean slate" will depend on how formal we have to be
3 hrs

agree  Georgia Morgan: I prefer this as "clean slate" implies that the record/slate has been wiped clean, not that it was clean to begin with
21 hrs

agree  Arthur Godinho
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a clean slate (president)


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ficha_Limpa

clean slate

A "clean slate" is a common phrase used in the English language to indicate having a fresh start with nothing bad taken into account. The saying is known as an English idiom, which means that people who speak English well know this combination of words means something other than the literal dictionary definition. People who are not as familiar with the English language might find idioms confusing; to someone unfamiliar with the saying, a clean slate might mean little more than cleaning a writing slate.

ADA president suggests doping amnesty could be introduced to ...
www.mirror.co.uk/.../wada-president-suggests-doping-amnesty... with a clean slate: WADA president suggests doping amnesty could be introduced to clean up sport. 20 Oct 2012 15:44. John Fahey says he'd be "very .

Tyler Omichinski — Clean Slate President candidate - YouTube
► 2:26► 2:26
www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYDcrueEsnE
Mar 2, 2011 - Uploaded by tessavanderhart
Tyler Omichinski — Clean Slate President candidate in 2011 UMSU election

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYDcrueEsnE

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ViBe: you're welcome (to use my idea ;))/ I had posted my discussion entry (u may want to check it out) way before any answer was suggested: the slate was clean, so to say. But, as the saying goes, great minds (including your husband's and mine) think alike ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Actually, it was my husband's idea, followed by my research. / My hubby is the best. Besides, I was aslo busy searching the Internet for reputable references to support my suggestion.

agree  David Hollywood: doesn't get any better than this
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  connie leite
1 day17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arthur Godinho
1 day16 hrs
  -> Grata!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a clean sheet


Explanation:
Commonly in use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-01-26 10:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry wrong link here´s the correct one:

a clean sheet
1. (mainly British) if you are given a clean sheet, you can start something again, and all the problems caused by you or other people in the past will be forgotten I want us to forget all the arguing of the past, and start the New Year with a clean sheet.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a clean sheet


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/clean+sheet
John Copestake
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 days20 hrs
Reference: no priors

Reference information:
no priors
A person qualifies for a "no priors" category of they have not had a felony conviction ever or have no felony convictions in the last ten years (the ten years does not begin until the person is released from jail on a previous conviction)
http://new-york-criminal-lawyer.com/Felony-Sentence.html

The state spent two full days calling witnesses at sentencing and the Defendant's two year DOC sentence was just affirmed, per curium, by the court without pity. This in a no priors, third degree felony
http://justicebuilding.blogspot.com.br/2006/04/my-oh-my-spac...

"Exactly. But with the see no priors, hear no priors mentality, you guys are oblivious to any baggage you will be dealing with."
Rainy Daze
(Annie P. Scott)
p. 75

Her attacker was found guilty of sexual assault but was only suspended, because of a dean's assurance that he had no "priors"other than "advances without sanction."
Briton Hadden, Henry Robinson Luce
Time, 1991, Volume 137, Issues 18-25 p. 55

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20