KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

mesa

English translation: Officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa
English translation:Officers
Entered by: Simona de Logu

07:22 Mar 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / European Union
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa
I am translating a piece of European Union legislation on EU parliamentary meetings, so I need the exact term used in EU terminology.

Em relacao a cada reuniao plenaria o membro ou o suplente tem direito apenas a um reembolso de despesas. A Mesa estabelece, nas suas instrucoes, as regras de reembolso das despesas de viagem e estadia.

I thought the translation might be Board or Officers, but I'm not sure.
Thanks in advance.
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Officers
Explanation:

Document 352
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
PHRASE: O Parlamento Europeu designa,de entre os seus membros,o Presidente e a Mesa (Reference Tratado CECA art.23,1)
TRANSLATION: The Assembly shall elect its President and its Officers from among its members. (Reference ECSC Treaty 23,l)

Document 256
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
PHRASE: a Assembleia designa a mesa
(Reference Tratado CEE,140,1)
TRANSLATION: the Assembly shall elect its Officers. (Reference EEC Treaty l40,l)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 15:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presiding Officers wd also fit. There are Presiding Officers of meetings, assemblies, committees, bodies, councils, etc.
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
This one seems to be the most appropriate for the context I am working with.
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5BoardAntónio Ribeiro
4Officershenley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Board


Explanation:
It is correct.

European Union @ United Nations
The European Union would like to thank Mr Carague, for presenting the note by the
Secretary-General on the comments of the Board of Auditors concerning actions ...
europa-eu-un.org/article.asp?id=298

EUROPA - European Union institutions and other bodies - The ...
... 1998, under the Treaty on European Union, to introduce .... central banks, together with
the European Central Bank .... the Governing Council, the Executive Board and the ...
europa.eu.int/institutions/ecb/index_en.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
3 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  karina koguta
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Officers


Explanation:

Document 352
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
PHRASE: O Parlamento Europeu designa,de entre os seus membros,o Presidente e a Mesa (Reference Tratado CECA art.23,1)
TRANSLATION: The Assembly shall elect its President and its Officers from among its members. (Reference ECSC Treaty 23,l)

Document 256
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
PHRASE: a Assembleia designa a mesa
(Reference Tratado CEE,140,1)
TRANSLATION: the Assembly shall elect its Officers. (Reference EEC Treaty l40,l)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 15:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presiding Officers wd also fit. There are Presiding Officers of meetings, assemblies, committees, bodies, councils, etc.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one seems to be the most appropriate for the context I am working with.
Thank you