KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Chefe do Posto

English translation: Head Officer


09:26 Mar 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Chefe do Posto
The context is a manual concerning the provision of consular services to Brazilians. The Chefe do Posto refers to the head of any particular consular office, as in "As ocorrências envolvendo brasileiros, cuja gravidade, a critério do Chefe do Posto, assim o justifique, serão objeto de comunicação à Secretaria de Estado"
Dennis Wright
English translation:Head Officer
Explanation:
Each committee will consist of a Head Officer and at least two members. The
Head Officer will be responsible for...

http://web2.unt.edu/tsa/rules.php


Just a few minutes into his speech, President Lula da Silva mentioned the brutal attack on the United Nations in Baghdad, which took the life of its ***head officer***, the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Brazilian Sergio Vieira de Mello.

Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head Officer
Henrique Serra
5consul
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consul


Explanation:
consul (noun)
an official chosen by a government to live in a foreign city, in order to take care of people from the official's own country who travel or live there, and to protect the trade interests of that government

I think that in this case consul is the correct term.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head Officer


Explanation:
Each committee will consist of a Head Officer and at least two members. The
Head Officer will be responsible for...

http://web2.unt.edu/tsa/rules.php


Just a few minutes into his speech, President Lula da Silva mentioned the brutal attack on the United Nations in Baghdad, which took the life of its ***head officer***, the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Brazilian Sergio Vieira de Mello.




    Reference: http://web2.unt.edu/tsa/rules.php
    Reference: http://www.thebrasiliansonline.com/brasilians/english/politi...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs
  -> obrigado, xará