KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

cabendo evitar situação de reincidência

English translation: avoiding recurring situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabendo evitar situação de reincidência
English translation:avoiding recurring situations
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:35 Mar 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: cabendo evitar situação de reincidência
I'm struggling a bit with the ideal turn of phrase. The context is: A Autoridade Consular examinará, caso a caso, os pedidos de pequenos auxílios financeiros e, uma vez verificada sua necessidade, os concederá aos brasileiros comprovadamente desvalidos que os solicitaram, cabendo evitar situação de reincidência e ter em vista as limitações orçamentárias
Dennis Wright
avoiding recurring situations
Explanation:
recurring situations should be avoided
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6avoiding recurring situations
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1new sentencexxxLia Fail
5it being advisable to avoid repeat requests [for financial aid]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cabendo evitar situação de reincidência
avoiding recurring situations


Explanation:
recurring situations should be avoided

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift: perfeito
1 hr
  -> thanks!MLD

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> thanks António!MLD

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr
  -> thanks!MLD

agree  Claudio Mazotti: you got it right!!!
7 hrs
  -> thanks!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day18 mins
  -> Thanks MLD

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry MLD, I just don;t think it flows very well in English
1 day6 hrs
  -> see you around!MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabendo evitar situação de reincidência
new sentence


Explanation:
os concederá aos brasileiros comprovadamente desvalidos que os solicitaram, cabendo evitar situação de reincidência e ter em vista as limitações orçamentárias

I would suggest that a new sentence is justified:

Recurring situations (?) should be avoided and budgetary restrictions/limitations should also be taken into account/borne in mind.

Not sure waht it is that is recurring. You will know from context.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Melhor assim!
1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabendo evitar situação de reincidência
it being advisable to avoid repeat requests [for financial aid]


Explanation:
that's the meaning but I would rewrite the whole thing but use repeat requests for help or aid.....

they don't want to have to dole out financial help more than once to any one person....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-28 16:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make a sentence:

Repeat requests should be avoided and requesters should bear in mind that funds are limited.

That\'s what it means.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-28 16:49:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Repeat requests for aid should be avoided and those requesting it should bear in mind that funds are limited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-28 16:53:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

recurring situations should be avoided in English sounds awkward...it\'s repeat situations if you like

but of course you can choose what you like

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35