ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

atestado de bons antecedentes

English translation: Certificate of good conduct

19:07 Apr 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: atestado de bons antecedentes
Trata-se de um documento pedido pelo consulado americano
Giovana
English translation:Certificate of good conduct
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela resposta, por intermedio dela consegui o nome , geralmente, usado nos Estados Unidos, que e: Record of Good Conduct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4police clearance certificate
Isabel Vidigal
5 +2(goverment) affidavit showing clean criminal recordJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Criminal Record CertificateAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Certificate of good conduct
Clauwolf
4certificate of good standing
Mihaela Roman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of good conduct


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela resposta, por intermedio dela consegui o nome , geralmente, usado nos Estados Unidos, que e: Record of Good Conduct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Isabel Vidigal
29 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can behava terrribly and still not be a criminal :)
55 mins
  -> You must know first Portuguese!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of good standing


Explanation:
Just another way to put it

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
police clearance certificate


Explanation:
The police clearance certificate must be current and valid for six months.
... A letter from a consulate requesting a police clearance certificate may ...
canadavisa.com/documents/sec_fed.htm - 48k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-08 19:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete information on the Police Clearance Certificate granted by the High
Commission of India, London.
www.hcilondon.net/consular-services/policecc.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-08 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obtaining a Copy of your Criminal Record - Ministry of Justice -
... ‘Police Clearance Certificate’. The Ministry of Justice is frequently asked to provide a ‘Police Certificate’ or a ‘Police Clearance’ for persons who ...
www.justice.govt.nz/privacy/ - 19k

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs
  -> obrigada Smash

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> obrigada Muriel

agree  rhandler
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(goverment) affidavit showing clean criminal record


Explanation:
How funny...those don't exist in the US but they ask people there to supply them because they do exist....ugggg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-08 20:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Brazilian sites sayh

... proof of subsistence in Brazil usually in the form of a statement provided by ... a police statement of no criminal record and a medical examination. ...
www.how2immigrate.net/brazil/temporary-visa.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

police report or statement of no criminal record..

aha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-08 20:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: police report stating \"no criminal record\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-08 20:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, though good conduct is US usage, I would go with what the Brazilians already use to avoid confusing the issue..also, because the translation they have is good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-08 20:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more elegant: a no-criminal-record police report....love those dashes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petranslate: I would omit the 'government' in parentheses, because the context indicates it must come from a government organ.
25 mins
  -> yes ..it police, police not government..I changed it...:)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Record Certificate


Explanation:
Usado em muitos países.

The Police Act 1997 (Enhanced Criminal Record Certificates ...... Section 115 of the Police Act 1997 ("the Act") provides for the issue by the Secretary of State of an enhanced criminal record certificate. ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2002/20020446.htm


No Canadá usa-se:

Police Certificate / Certificate of "no criminal record"

Obtaining a Police Certificate... A Police Certificate, or certificate of "no criminal record" is necessary for every applicant age 18 and older who requires it. ...
www.canadianembassy.org/immigration/certificate-en.asp


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr