KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade

English translation: development of Brazilian and Portuguese (national) identities; construction of "Brazilian-ness" and "Portuguese-ness"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
English translation:development of Brazilian and Portuguese (national) identities; construction of "Brazilian-ness" and "Portuguese-ness"
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:08 Jun 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
"O tipo de colonização que a potência quinhentista portuguesa aplicou no Brasil, a colonização de exploração, certamente influenciou a construção da "brasilidade" em relação a Portugal e da "portugalidade" em relação ao Brasil."

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
the development of Brazilian / Portuguese national identity
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the development of Brazilian / Portuguese national identityjrb
3 +5construction/creation of the Brazilian identity ... and the Portuguese identity ...
Thomas Johansson
5 +2the buling-up of Brazilianess and Portugueseness
Claudio Mazotti
3 +4construction of Brazilian-ness and of Portuguese-nessSDAnderson
5constructing citizenship awareness both in Brazil and in PortugalxxxLumen
4Brazilianness..Brazilianess..Portugueseness
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
construction of Brazilian-ness and of Portuguese-ness


Explanation:
Straightforward, not clever or elegant. See what the others say.

SDAnderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is correct
39 mins

agree  Karen Haggerty: This is what I would say also. I think it works better than identity in this context.
4 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Talvez o "ness" junto (sem hífen)
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
the development of Brazilian / Portuguese national identity


Explanation:
My suggestion.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira: Also good...
1 hr
  -> thanks Joao

agree  Marcelo González: or without "national" :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hugo Bielfeldt: without "national": tends to limit the concept(s) of brasilidade/portugalidade, which transcend it.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Hugo, those were my initial thoughts too

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, and I like "national," too!
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Muriel

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes, the -ness is a no go
7 hrs
  -> thanks Debbie, that's what I originally thought too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
construction/creation of the Brazilian identity ... and the Portuguese identity ...


Explanation:
An alternative.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Joao Andre Madeira: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Bett: I like identity better
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: "construction of identity" is indeed a familiar concept in social sciences :-)
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
Brazilianness..Brazilianess..Portugueseness


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 391 for "Brazilianness" .
Brazil - Brasil - BRAZZIL - News from Brazil - The Concept of ...
Inquiry into the nature and meaning of Brazilianness was the foremost theme ...Determining the cultural content of Brazilianness, and discovering the best ...
www.brazzil.com/2004/html/articles/jun04/p111jun04.htm

Results 1 - 30 of about 208 English pages for "Brazilianess"

2002 Spring
"Foreign music as national symbol: Carlos Gomes's opera Il Guarany (1870) as an icon of Brazilianess" - Cristina Magaldi (Towson University) ...
www.georgetown.edu/faculty/prw/AMSCC/2002Spring.html

Results 1 - 30 of about 115 English pages for "Portugueseness"

<< Journals Division of UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS >>
Special Issue on Portugueseness, Migrancy and Diasporicity ... Investigating Portugueseness: Reflections on Recent Ethnographic Approaches Andrea Klimt ...
www.utpjournals.com/jour. ihtml?lp=diaspora/diaspora112.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
the buling-up of Brazilianess and Portugueseness


Explanation:
Silviano Santiago, editor of Glossário de Derrida (Glossary of Derrida), ...
attitude vis-à-vis the myths of Brazilianness underlying Vargas's regime and ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/modern_ fiction_studies/v044/44.1avelar.html

... The spotlight in the "search for Brazilianness" illuminates all corners ... Geology &
Paleontology, Mineralogy, Gazetteer; sociology, wages etc., sport, glossary. ...
www.tomfolio.com/bookssub.asp?subid=3161&lo=3

Special Issue on Portugueseness, Migrancy and Diasporicity ... Investigating
Portugueseness: Reflections on Recent Ethnographic Approaches Andrea Klimt ...
www.utpjournals.com/jour. ihtml?lp=diaspora/diaspora112.html

The City-Stage that Expresses «Portugueseness». Walter Rossa. Writing in general
terms about cities will always be an encyclopaedic task and will thus ...
www.instituto-camoes.pt/revista/revista11in.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-06-19 15:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUILDING-UP

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: buling is not a word....:)
42 mins
  -> you should know that mistyping sometimes happens...

agree  airmailrpl: agree with Brazilianess and Portugueseness..am mistified by "buling-up" ..Results 1 - 28 of about 221 English pages for "buling-up"..It looks to be a common typing mistake
48 mins
  -> it was a typing mistake... building-up

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: gostei dessa!
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Eduardo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construção da brasilidade e da portugalidade
constructing citizenship awareness both in Brazil and in Portugal


Explanation:
Posso oferecer esta sugestão:

... certamente influenciou a construção da "brasilidade" em relação a Portugal e da "portugalidade" em relação ao Brasil."

.... and has certainly influences the construction of citizenship awareness, in both countries. It meant the creation of a "sense of Brazil" with regards to Portugal and of a "sense of Portugal" with regards ot Brazil.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese