KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

colonização de exploração

English translation: colonization based on exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colonização de exploração
English translation:colonization based on exploitation
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:14 Jun 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: colonização de exploração
"O tipo de colonização que a potência quinhentista portuguesa aplicou no Brasil, a colonização de exploração, certamente influenciou a construção da brasilidade em relação a Portugal e da portugalidade em relação ao Brasil."

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
colonization based on exploitation
Explanation:
colonization based on exploitation

ex.ploi.ta.tion
n exploração, utilização, aproveitamento. wasteful exploitation exploração exaustiva.

ex·ploi·ta·tion (ĕk'sploi-tā'shən) pronunciation
n.
1. The act of employing to the greatest possible advantage: exploitation of copper deposits.
2. Utilization of another person or group for selfish purposes: exploitation of unwary consumers.
http://www.answers.com/exploitation&r=67

ex·plo·ra·tion (ĕk'splə-rā'shən) pronunciation
n.

The act or an instance of exploring: Arctic exploration; exploration of new theories.
ex·plor'a·to'ry (ĭk-splôr'ə-tô

exploration

noun

The act or an instance of exploring or investigating: investigation, probe, reconnaissance. See investigate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-19 16:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex·plo·ra·tion (ĕk\'splə-rā\'shən) pronunciation n.
The act or an instance of exploring: Arctic exploration; exploration of new theories.
ex·plor\'a·to\'ry (ĭk-splôr\'ə-tô exploration noun The act or an instance of exploring or investigating: invest exploration of new theories.
ex·plor\'a·to\'ry (ĭk-splôr\'ə-tô
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you dear colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7colonization based on exploitation
airmailrpl
5 +1exploitive settlementxxxLumen
4 +2colonization based on exploration (exploration -based colonization)
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonização de exploração
colonization based on exploration (exploration -based colonization)


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
35 mins
  -> tks, Jane!

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, João!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
colonização de exploração
colonization based on exploitation


Explanation:
colonization based on exploitation

ex.ploi.ta.tion
n exploração, utilização, aproveitamento. wasteful exploitation exploração exaustiva.

ex·ploi·ta·tion (ĕk'sploi-tā'shən) pronunciation
n.
1. The act of employing to the greatest possible advantage: exploitation of copper deposits.
2. Utilization of another person or group for selfish purposes: exploitation of unwary consumers.
http://www.answers.com/exploitation&r=67

ex·plo·ra·tion (ĕk'splə-rā'shən) pronunciation
n.

The act or an instance of exploring: Arctic exploration; exploration of new theories.
ex·plor'a·to'ry (ĭk-splôr'ə-tô

exploration

noun

The act or an instance of exploring or investigating: investigation, probe, reconnaissance. See investigate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-19 16:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex·plo·ra·tion (ĕk\'splə-rā\'shən) pronunciation n.
The act or an instance of exploring: Arctic exploration; exploration of new theories.
ex·plor\'a·to\'ry (ĭk-splôr\'ə-tô exploration noun The act or an instance of exploring or investigating: invest exploration of new theories.
ex·plor\'a·to\'ry (ĭk-splôr\'ə-tô

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you dear colleagues!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are right..sorry
3 mins
  -> exploitation - thank you.. why not change to an agree then??

neutral  Joao Andre Madeira: Your suggestion has a completely different meaning than the original.
1 hr
  -> apparently you both don't know what 'exploração' means in the context of Brasil's colonization..the Portuguese were only interested in exploiting Brasil's riches

agree  Bett: I think exploitation is the only possible answer. Explore is totaly different.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Karen Haggerty: I also agree. Exploitation is the meaning of "exploraçao" in what I ASSUME is the context. It isn't absolutely clear here in this text, but the colonization of Brazil by the Portuguese was pretty much about EXPLOITATION.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Neste caso "exploração" significa utilizar os recursos (exploitation). "Exploration" tem mais o sentido de descobrir novas regiões. Quase todas as feitorias ficavam no litoral. Então "exploration" não se aplica e sim "exploitation".
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hugo Bielfeldt: Exploitation can also be said without having a biased, disapproving meaning, as in commercial exploitation of natural resources, which was Portugal's main aim in colonizing Brasil (at least in its first phase).
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Também concordo que é "expoitation" e não "exploration"
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Exploitation, definetly.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colonização de exploração
exploitive settlement


Explanation:
The type of settlement that the 16th century power used in Brazil, a policy of explotive settlement, has certainly etc....

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs
  -> thanks