KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

Movimento Estudantil + Luta Armada

English translation: Student Movement + Armed battle/struggle/conflict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Movimento Estudantil + Luta Armada
English translation:Student Movement + Armed battle/struggle/conflict
Entered by: xxxVdeMoor

23:02 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Brazilian History
Portuguese term or phrase: Movimento Estudantil + Luta Armada
Estes dois termos fizeram parte da história do Brasil nos anos 60/70. Como traduzir para o Inglês com exatidão?
Maria India
Brazil
Student Movement + Armed battle/struggle/conflict
Explanation:
Boa tarde,

i just checked my glossaries.
Frédéric

Selected response from:

xxxVdeMoor
Grading comment
Thanks, Belgoglot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Student Movement + Armed battle/struggle/conflictxxxVdeMoor
4 +4student movement / armed strugglexxxLia Fail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Student Movement + Armed battle/struggle/conflict


Explanation:
Boa tarde,

i just checked my glossaries.
Frédéric



xxxVdeMoor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Belgoglot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cardoso
3 mins

agree  swisstell
22 mins

agree  craigs
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
student movement / armed struggle


Explanation:
Michael Lowy on Brazil's Labor Party -- Logos Spring 2003
Jose Dirceu, leader of the student movement in 1968, imprisoned by the military, ... in secret to Brazil to try once again to start up the armed struggle. ...
www.logosjournal.com/lowy.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

EXTRACT
"Jose Dirceu, leader of the student movement in 1968, imprisoned by the military, freed in 1969 in exchange for the American ambassador kidnapped by Brazilian guerillas. Exiled to Cuba, he returned in secret to Brazil to try once again to start up the armed struggle."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 23:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 “From the Shop Floor to the Praça da Sé: University Students and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Indeed, the late 1960s student movement would directly produce two ... work on the armed struggle in Brazil written by João Quartim de Moraes, Dictatorship ...
www.history.umd.edu/HistoryCenter/2004-05/conf/Brazil64/pap... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 23:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History | Faculty | Lesser
... into Brazilian society in the 1960's and 1970's: via participation in the military government and as members of student movements and the armed struggle ...
www.history.emory.edu/faculty/lesser.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wish I could select both, since they're the same answers!! Thanks, anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Yep.
1 min

agree  José Costa
1 min

agree  swisstell
22 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs