KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

Cavalhadas

English translation: jousts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cavalhadas
English translation:jousts
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

11:12 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: Cavalhadas
The word "cavalhada"....


I know it's some kind of fight on horses..could anybody get a good translation??
Bill77
United States
joust
Explanation:
I think this is it. Unfortunately, I have only found one reference to it in the following Brazilian website. HTH

Brazil's Northeast
... "Guerreiros"; "Cavalhadas" (joust or tournament for public entertainment; "Quilombos" (dance drama of the Brazilian northeast) and " Pastoris" . ...
www.psg.com/~walter/ne.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-09 11:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose I should have given you a definition of joust in English, here it is:

joust - A combat between two mounted knights or men-at-arms using lances; a tilting match.
jousts - A series of tilting matches; a tournament.

I think you should probably use the word in the plural. Good luck and good work.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cavalhadas
Clara Duarte
3 +2joust
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joust


Explanation:
I think this is it. Unfortunately, I have only found one reference to it in the following Brazilian website. HTH

Brazil's Northeast
... "Guerreiros"; "Cavalhadas" (joust or tournament for public entertainment; "Quilombos" (dance drama of the Brazilian northeast) and " Pastoris" . ...
www.psg.com/~walter/ne.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-09 11:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose I should have given you a definition of joust in English, here it is:

joust - A combat between two mounted knights or men-at-arms using lances; a tilting match.
jousts - A series of tilting matches; a tournament.

I think you should probably use the word in the plural. Good luck and good work.


    Reference: http://www.psg.com/~walter/ne.html
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
2 mins
  -> Thanks FiBi

agree  rhandler: Veja a definição de cavalhada no Aurelio: Folguedo popular que consta de uma espécie de justa ou torneio.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ralph for the agree and for the extra information

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cavalhadas


Explanation:
Se tem a ver com Portugal, não traduzir a palavra, já que diz respeito a uma procissão a cavalo muito antiga que se realiza todos os anos no dia de São João aqui na minha cidade, Viseu.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese