KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

mãos prenseis

English translation: prehensile hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mãos preênseis
English translation:prehensile hands
Entered by: rhandler

14:34 Apr 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / syllabus
Portuguese term or phrase: mãos prenseis
postura ereta e mãos prenseis, e aprendizado pressupostos para a cultura
Camila Oliveira
United States
prehensile hands
Explanation:
prehensile = able to grab

Veja estes exemplos:

Data Collection
Primates have developed prehensile hands and feet with opposable thumbs and toes and their claws have evolved into nails. ...
www.chimpanzoo.org/history_of_primates.html

What does "arboreal locomotion" mean exactly and what are the ...
A very specific, and advantageous feature of the primates is their possession of prehensile hands and feet. That means the autopodia are able (1) to produce ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ralph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prehensile handsrhandler
4 +1prehensile hands
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prehensile hands


Explanation:
prehensile = able to grab

Veja estes exemplos:

Data Collection
Primates have developed prehensile hands and feet with opposable thumbs and toes and their claws have evolved into nails. ...
www.chimpanzoo.org/history_of_primates.html

What does "arboreal locomotion" mean exactly and what are the ...
A very specific, and advantageous feature of the primates is their possession of prehensile hands and feet. That means the autopodia are able (1) to produce ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ralph!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Denise Miranda: Estava sumido, Ralph! Feliz páscoa!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise! Muito trabalho. Feliz Páscoa para você também!

agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
1 day22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcia! Claro, em português seria "mãos preênseis".

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prehensile hands


Explanation:
considerando que o termo original seja: mãos preênseis (que têm a habilidade de agarrar ou de apanhar.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days1 hr
  -> obrigado