KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

ao seu grau zero

English translation: goes back to ground zero or back to basics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao seu grau zero
English translation:goes back to ground zero or back to basics
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

13:57 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Art History
Portuguese term or phrase: ao seu grau zero
This is a text written by an art critic ... quite difficult to understand in parts, here: ... remetem à História ao seu grau zero.

Can anyone help me decipher this?

Here's more of the context:

Ambos casos supostamente remetem à História ao seu grau zero. O primeiro ao recuar; o segundo ao prosseguir. Os dois amalgamam o bom selvagem e a metrópole e se amparam na conveniente mitologia da sociedade sem história.

Muito obrigado!
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
goes back to ground zero or back to basics
Explanation:
I think what it means, given the context, is going back to its origins, to its roots.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Thanks Suzy, your answer helped me understand what the author meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1goes back to ground zero or back to basics
Susy Ordaz
3its dead levelAmy Duncan
2...directs the history to the poorest level
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...directs the history to the poorest level


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its dead level


Explanation:
I admit I'm not sure about this, but it's what popped into my mind as I read the phrase.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes back to ground zero or back to basics


Explanation:
I think what it means, given the context, is going back to its origins, to its roots.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Suzy, your answer helped me understand what the author meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks vera-tech.