KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

ala dos namorados

English translation: Flank of Sweethearts


10:54 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
History / Batalhas, História.
Portuguese term or phrase: ala dos namorados
I am working on a translation related to History namely on battles. I have found this expression "ala dos namorados" and was wondering if someone could help me...

I have tried researching but have been flooded with info on the band "Ala dos Namorados" instead...
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:Flank of Sweethearts
Explanation:
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Aljubarrota

At this stage of the battle, both sides sustained heavy losses, especially on the Castilian and Portuguese left wing, known in Portuguese tradition as the Ala dos Namorados, meaning somethink like Flank of Sweethearts, as it was composed by two hundred young and yet unmarried men;
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
thank you. that was most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flank of Sweethearts
Denise Miranda
4flank of the young ones / flank of the lovers / boyfriends army
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flank of the young ones / flank of the lovers / boyfriends army


Explanation:
assim esta indicado em varios artigos
Battle of Aljubarrota - Indopedia, the Indological knowledgebase- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Battle of Aljubarrota took place on August 14 1385, .... tradition as the Ala dos Namorados, meaning, not literally, flank of the young ones). ...
www.indopedia.org/Battle_of_Aljubarrota.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Battle of Aljubarrota: Encyclopedia II - Battle of Aljubarrota ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Battle of Aljubarrota, Battle of Aljubarrota - Prelude, ... Portuguese tradition as the Ala dos Namorados, meaning, not literally, flank of the young ones). ...
www.experiencefestival.com/a/Battle_of_Aljubarrota_-_Battle... - 65k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

The Battle of Aljubarrota [Archive] - Civilization Fanatics' Forums- [ Traduzir esta página ][Archive] The Battle of Aljubarrota World History. ... The Archers and the "Ala dos Namorados"(means The Boyfriends army), the cavalary did the rest. ...
forums.civfanatics.com/archive/index.php/t-91579.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Caminha, Distrito de Viana do Castelo, Portugal - Pages: Battle of ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The place was Aljubarrota, between the towns of Leiria and Alcobaça in central .... as the Ala dos Namorados, meaning, not literally, flank of the lovers). ...
www.glosk.com/PO/Caminha/-2994506/pages/Battle_of_Aljubarro... - 24k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes




    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/$ala-dos-namorados
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flank of Sweethearts


Explanation:
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Aljubarrota

At this stage of the battle, both sides sustained heavy losses, especially on the Castilian and Portuguese left wing, known in Portuguese tradition as the Ala dos Namorados, meaning somethink like Flank of Sweethearts, as it was composed by two hundred young and yet unmarried men;

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you. that was most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti: Voce foi mais rápida ..
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vittorio!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Richard!