KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

Micro-história & 'vencidos' (term from Walter Benjamin)

English translation: Microhistory & 'defeated'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Micro-história & 'vencidos' (term from Walter Benjamin)
English translation:Microhistory & 'defeated'
Entered by: Juliana Pacheco

16:41 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Art History
Portuguese term or phrase: Micro-história & 'vencidos' (term from Walter Benjamin)
context: "(...) Micro-História. Segundo essa perspectiva, a história de vida comum de uma pessoa comum da sociedade, preencheria muitas lacunas e forneceria respostas para muitas perguntas. Estas pessoas comuns, que não tiveram destaque, são chamadas de “vencidos” por Walter Benjamim."

Hi, this is my third post today. I am helping a friend translating her dissertation abstract about Art History. She writes about diaries of artists and how they can help understand better specific periods of History.
As I understood from her work, the term 'vencidos' was forged/created by Walter Benjamin. He makes reference to 'povos vencidos', see bellow another part of her abstract that helps explain the term:
"Para esse autor, caso a história mudasse o foco e passasse a contar a história de vida de um povo vencido, seguindo a perspectiva deles próprios, poderíamos, assim, chegar mais perto da verdade."

Thanks a lot in advance.
Juliana Pacheco
Microhistory & 'defeated'
Explanation:
Hi Juliana, there are plenty of references for microhistory if you google the term. As regards Walter Benjamin's terminology, I would go with 'defeated' - without a specific reference to the essay that this term was taken from you can't do much better in my opinion. In any case, as the original term would have been German there is quite probably more than one translation in existence in English.

Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Microhistory & defeated / beaten / overcome / losers
Gerard Michael Burns
4Microhistory & 'defeated'
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microhistory & 'defeated'


Explanation:
Hi Juliana, there are plenty of references for microhistory if you google the term. As regards Walter Benjamin's terminology, I would go with 'defeated' - without a specific reference to the essay that this term was taken from you can't do much better in my opinion. In any case, as the original term would have been German there is quite probably more than one translation in existence in English.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microhistory
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Micro-história & \\\'vencidos\\\' (term from Walter Benjamin)
Microhistory & defeated / beaten / overcome / losers


Explanation:
Walter Benjamin's work is frequently referred to as "microhistory", sometimes "micro-history". The translation of "vencidos" changes depending on whether it is a verb or noun, and according to the specific use. A sports team would usually be "beaten", for instance (in US English). The URL below will provide some more information on W. Benjamin's work in English.


    Reference: http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/ahr/106.5/ah05010...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English