KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

carteira de trabalho

English translation: work card, worker's record book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carteira de trabalho
English translation:work card, worker's record book
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:29 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: carteira de trabalho
how to say in English:
1) Carteira de Trabalho
2) Assinar Relaçao de empregados e de menores de idade
3) Assinar em conjunto com um dos diretores ou outro procurador
Marcia
work card, worker's record book
Explanation:
Human Resources English-Portuguese Glossary
carteira de trabalho - work card, worker's record book: an official Brazilian
worker's identification issued by the Ministry of Labor and containing ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4work card, worker's record book
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1labour card
Terje Ostgaard
4work permit..Employment Authorization Document
airmailrpl
3employment card
Marcelo González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work card, worker's record book


Explanation:
Human Resources English-Portuguese Glossary
carteira de trabalho - work card, worker's record book: an official Brazilian
worker's identification issued by the Ministry of Labor and containing ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
14 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
34 mins

agree  Marcia Oliveira
36 mins

agree  rguerra
37 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour card


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 14:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) Sign list of employees and minors
3) Co-sign with one of the directors or other signatory

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work permit..Employment Authorization Document


Explanation:
How Do I Get A Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document - EAD)?
How Do I Get a Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document)? What is an Employment Authorization Document? What Does the Law Say? Who is Eligible? ...
uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/ead.htm

CIC Canada | Work Temporarily in Canada
In almost all cases you must have a valid work permit to work in Canada.
These steps must be followed before you apply for a work permit: ...
www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment card


Explanation:
All completed documents (Student Employment Card, tax forms, and job description) must at the Office of Financial Aid ten days prior to the date for ...
www.oberlin.edu/studemp/sec_multiple.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

NON-WORK STUDY EMPLOYMENT CARDUniversity of New Mexico UNM STUDENT EMPLOYMENT CARD 100% DEPARTMENT MONEY. Department:, DIV#:, ORG#:, TKL#:. Student Hired:, SSN:. Job Title:, Index #: ...
www.unm.edu/~wsestudy/stuemp.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


MP: Employment card repealedAfter 70 years and after a very uncertain career employment card is being repealed ... We often explained that employment card have always been a problem to ...
www.meltingpot.org/articolo394.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Directorate of Employment & Training - FAQSend a xerox copy of employment card and provisional certificate along with a covering letter by registered post to PEEO for registering your additional ...
www.employment.tn.gov.in/faq.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Employment Card.vpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
QUARTERLY INDUSTRIAL INQUIRY. Employment. Please enter overleaf the required details of employment in your firm and return this card not later than the end ...
www.cso.ie/.../surveyforms/documents/industry/ pdf_docs/quarterly_industrial_inquiry_employment_card.pdf - Similar

Copy of Employment Card Receipt \Establishment Card \ Commercial License . Original Medical Certificate (for wife and persons above 18 years) . ...
www.dnrd.gov.ae/dnrd/Transactions/Residence/Default.htm - 31k - Jun 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Employment Card 2005 #9File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
b. Annual EMPLOYMENT Advertising Agreements:. 1) Bulk: Bulk space per year with no daily requirement. OPEN DAILY $42.68. SUNDAY $53.84. SET SOLID DISPLAY ...
www.heraldnet.com/usersguide/ advertising/2005_Employment_Page2.pdf

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11