KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

Os empregados batem o ponto passando o crachá no relógio de ponto.

English translation: Employees clock in/ out by swiping their badges through the time clock


11:56 Jun 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / procedures
Portuguese term or phrase: Os empregados batem o ponto passando o crachá no relógio de ponto.
Manual de normas e procedimentos de uma empresa, onde cada funcionário registra sua chegada e saída passando o crachá no relógio de ponto, a que chamamos de 'bater o ponto'.
Cybeles
English translation:Employees clock in/ out by swiping their badges through the time clock
Explanation:
clock in / clock out is the correct term for 'bater o ponto'.

Windows Downloads » Business » Management » Download Time clock ...Windows Downloads Business Management Time clock. Downloads and software from Tucows ... This clock-in, clock-out program supports an unlimited number of... ...
www.tucows.com/downloads/ Windows/Business/Management/TimeClock/ - 43k - 17 Jun

Thinking Man Software - Dimension 4 v5.0If you have 5 minutes to spare, download Dimension 4 (right now) and make your PC's clock the most accurate clock in your possession. ...
www.thinkman.com/dimension4/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


ABC News: Review: Phone-Based Time Clock WorksProduct Review: Phone-Based Time Clock Is a Wireless Rarity _ a Useful Tool ... Timecard is true to its name: It lets remote employees clock in and out on ...


Selected response from:

Joao Andre Madeira
Grading comment
Great translation. Tks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Employees register their presence passing their badges over the time clock..Clock-In
airmailrpl
5(The) employees punch-in/clock-in, swiping company ID cards/identification cards through the reader
Marcelo González
5Employees clock in/ out by swiping their badges through the time clock
Joao Andre Madeira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os empregados batem o ponto passando o crachá no relógio de ponto.
Employees clock in/ out by swiping their badges through the time clock


Explanation:
clock in / clock out is the correct term for 'bater o ponto'.

Windows Downloads » Business » Management » Download Time clock ...Windows Downloads Business Management Time clock. Downloads and software from Tucows ... This clock-in, clock-out program supports an unlimited number of... ...
www.tucows.com/downloads/ Windows/Business/Management/TimeClock/ - 43k - 17 Jun

Thinking Man Software - Dimension 4 v5.0If you have 5 minutes to spare, download Dimension 4 (right now) and make your PC's clock the most accurate clock in your possession. ...
www.thinkman.com/dimension4/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


ABC News: Review: Phone-Based Time Clock WorksProduct Review: Phone-Based Time Clock Is a Wireless Rarity _ a Useful Tool ... Timecard is true to its name: It lets remote employees clock in and out on ...




Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great translation. Tks.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os empregados batem o ponto passando o crachá no relógio de ponto.
(The) employees punch-in/clock-in, swiping company ID cards/identification cards through the reader


Explanation:
Or "...through a time clock" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-22 00:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"...through a card swipe clock\"

To punch in, the employee first enters his or ... is only slightly more expensive than traditional card swipe clocks. ... their assigned unique Employee ID, then place ...
www.ticktocksoftware.com/hardware.asp - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


TimeCentre: Time Clocks and Data Collection Devices... Most hourly workers use the A2000 card swipe clocks, but we also ... makes it possible for them to punch in without a ... offer our customers the best in ID technology ...
timecentre.net/%5Cpolaroid-id-badge-printers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-22 00:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"...(employee) badges through a reader/swipe clock\"


ID Badges and Swipe Clock Request for Shift Changes Part Time Employees Leave Time and Reporting Administrative/Personal Leave (ADL) Compensatory Time ...
ww2.wpunj.edu/facilities/Orientationtoc.htm - 95k - Cached -

Instructions for Reporting Work Time and AttendanceRecord daily work activity by using Caltech ID card to “swipe clock” when reporting for work, taking a meal break, returning from meal break, and leaving at ...
cit.hr.caltech.edu/HRForms/ wta__instructions_nonexempt.htm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Os empregados batem o ponto passando o crachá no relógio de ponto.
Employees register their presence passing their badges over the time clock..Clock-In


Explanation:
Employees register their presence passing their badges over the time clock...Employees Clock-In passing their badges over the time clock...

PDF] City of Stamford/Stamford Board of Education Clock-In/Clock-Out Policy
HOURLY EMPLOYEES - All hourly employees are expected to clock in just prior ...Employees will not be required to clock in and out for contractual lunch and ...
www.ci.stamford.ct.us/HumanResources/ Pdf/HrPoliciesPdf/KRONOS_May_2001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-06-27 11:01:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SERVICE SELECTION AND ASSOCIATION FACILITATION IN A NETWORK
The Active Badge system, developed by Olivetti labs, was the earliest indoor location ... register their presence with DAs. ♦ DAs are central databases for ...
www.scs.carleton.ca/~barbeau/Thesis/azondekon.pdf

NE Asia Online
For example, a user who arrives at their workstation might log on and automatically register their presence, which declares their ability and willingness to ...
neasia.nikkeibp.com/archive_magazine/ nea/200406/features_310286.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
3 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Bett: :) by passing ???
8 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs
  -> agradeço

neutral  Marcelo González: I'm not so sure how natural/common "register their presence" sounds (from a US perspective). To me, it does not sound like something that might commonly be heard in offices/factories here in the US...
2 days12 hrs
  -> see above reference..gave alternative "Clock-In" which was used 5 hours later by other answerer