ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

alvará de folha corrida

English translation: police arrest record.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alvará de folha corrida
English translation:police arrest record.
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:49 Feb 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Documentos para contratao de empregados
Portuguese term or phrase: alvará de folha corrida
Recrutamento de funcionários para o setor de vigilância/segurança: são exigidos ***alvará de folha corrida*** e atestado de antecedentes criminais dos candidatos.
ANDERSON ARCANJO
A police arrest record
Explanation:
rap sheet

NOUN: Slang A police arrest record.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/62/R0046200.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A police arrest record
airmailrpl
5official / certified copy of the resume and personal history
telefpro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alvará de folha corrida
A police arrest record


Explanation:
rap sheet

NOUN: Slang A police arrest record.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/62/R0046200.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: I like this: although my legal dictionary (Chaves de Mello) suggests "criminal record", it can't be used in this case because of the subsequent "atestado" in the text
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alvará de folha corrida
official / certified copy of the resume and personal history


Explanation:
This what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-17 13:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is required for the purpose of clearance

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: resume and personal history of what?
3 hrs
  -> clearance