KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

Serralheiro Civil

English translation: Sheet metal erector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Serralheiro Civil
English translation:Sheet metal erector
Entered by: telefpro

11:03 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Serralheiro Civil
Euro Portuguese
No context at all - just a list of occupations. I presume it's a specific type of metalworker - but which?
henley
Sheet metal erector
Explanation:
SEE THE FOLLOWING :

precision sheet metal fabricator
precision sheet metal mechanic
precision sheet metal worker
sheet metal erector
sheet metal fabricator
sheet metal installer
sheet metal layer-out
sheet metal mechanic
sheet metal model maker
sheet metal patternmaker
sheet metal worker
sheet metal worker apprentice
sheet metal worker - maintenance
sheet metal worker - specialty manufacturing
tinsmith, sheet metal
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thanks. Im actually going to use "Sheet Metal Worker", which you've included on your list.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sheet metal erector
telefpro
4 +1CONSTRUCTIONAL IRONWORK FITTER-MACHINIST
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1Steel Erector oradv Linguado


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steel Erector or


Explanation:
steel erector or constructional ironwork fitter-machinist




adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
17 hrs
  -> muito obrigado :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONSTRUCTIONAL IRONWORK FITTER-MACHINIST


Explanation:
Language Translations for "CONSTRUCTIONAL IRONWORK FITTER-MACHINIST"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
Dutch bouwsmid. (various references)
French serrurier métallier, serrurier du bâtiment. (various references)
German Bauschlosser (building fitter). (various references)
Greek σιδηρουργός οικοδομών. (various references)
Italian serramentista in ferro. (various references)
Portuguese serralheiro civil. (various references)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-23 11:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I believe this is a simple locksmith, a person who makes and fixes locks and keys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-23 11:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...
O Serralheiro Civil é o profissional que, utilizando as técnicas, meios manuais e mecanizados apropriados e documentação técnica, executa, de forma autónoma e precisa, a construção, montagem e reparação de estruturas metálicas em perfis, tubos e chapas.
Actividades Principais
Executar, montar e reparar estruturas metálicas com perfis
Proceder à execução, montagem e reparação de estruturas metálicas com tubos e chapas
Executar e montar obras em chapa fina
www.portal.iefp.pt/pls/gov_portal_iefp/ url/ITEM/FA958F255735AA68E030A8C00A2A5D70 -

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for your trouble. The IEFP job description (which my translation refers to and which I'd been unable to find online) helped me arrive at "Sheet Metal Worker", a job that apparently involves working with tubular metal as well. Someone else's answer is a bit closer, so I cant choose yours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: The last quote is exactly the case... metalworker?
3 hrs
  -> Maybe it is... Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your trouble. The IEFP job description (which my translation refers to and which I'd been unable to find online) helped me arrive at "Sheet Metal Worker", a job that apparently involves working with tubular metal as well. Someone else's answer is a bit closer, so I cant choose yours.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sheet metal erector


Explanation:
SEE THE FOLLOWING :

precision sheet metal fabricator
precision sheet metal mechanic
precision sheet metal worker
sheet metal erector
sheet metal fabricator
sheet metal installer
sheet metal layer-out
sheet metal mechanic
sheet metal model maker
sheet metal patternmaker
sheet metal worker
sheet metal worker apprentice
sheet metal worker - maintenance
sheet metal worker - specialty manufacturing
tinsmith, sheet metal


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Im actually going to use "Sheet Metal Worker", which you've included on your list.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado