KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

consolidacao das leis do trabalho

English translation: Labor Relations Code / Employment Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consolidacao das leis do trabalho
English translation:Labor Relations Code / Employment Law
Entered by: rhandler

15:24 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Industrial Catering Supplies
Portuguese term or phrase: consolidacao das leis do trabalho
vulgo "CLT", utilizado para consulta aos artigos que regem o trabalho de empregados.

Gostaria de saber se existe um termo específico para este documento, em ingles.
Adriana Portas
Brazil
Labor Relations Code / Employment Law
Explanation:
Esta é uma das opções, com 159 ocorrências no Google. Alguns exemplos:

Pushor Mitchell LLP Law Library: Employment Law Labour ...... and Picketing under the BC Labour Relations Code - Information bulletin regarding picketing, lockouts, or strikes under the Labor Relations Code. ...
www.pushormitchell.com/articles.asp?CatID=16

[PDF] DOE F 3511.1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PMRS and Labor Relations Code. See Control #110 of the PAY/PERS Data Element Dictionary. This code indicates. whether or not the position is a member of a ...
www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/forms/3511-1.pdf


Home Page
RHODE ISLAND LABOR AND LABOR RELATIONS CODE: This section offers Title 28 Labor and Labor Relations Code of Rhode Island General Laws. ...
www.peo7.com/StateLawPages.htm


Mais genérica é a expressão "Employment Law", veja:

21,400,000 English pages for "employment law".

US Department of Labor - Employment Law GuideThe main menu page of the US Department of Labor Employment Law Guide: Laws, Regulations, and Technical Assistance Services. This Guide describes the ...
www.dol.gov/asp/programs/guide.htm

British Employment Law Advice -- Featuring a National Network Of ...Employment Law Advice For Uk Employees Or Employers.
www.employment-solicitors.co.uk/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Parece mais genérico. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Labor Relations Code / Employment Lawrhandler
4 +1Consolidation of Labor Laws/Consolidation of Labor Law Regulations
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor Relations Code / Employment Law


Explanation:
Esta é uma das opções, com 159 ocorrências no Google. Alguns exemplos:

Pushor Mitchell LLP Law Library: Employment Law Labour ...... and Picketing under the BC Labour Relations Code - Information bulletin regarding picketing, lockouts, or strikes under the Labor Relations Code. ...
www.pushormitchell.com/articles.asp?CatID=16

[PDF] DOE F 3511.1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PMRS and Labor Relations Code. See Control #110 of the PAY/PERS Data Element Dictionary. This code indicates. whether or not the position is a member of a ...
www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/forms/3511-1.pdf


Home Page
RHODE ISLAND LABOR AND LABOR RELATIONS CODE: This section offers Title 28 Labor and Labor Relations Code of Rhode Island General Laws. ...
www.peo7.com/StateLawPages.htm


Mais genérica é a expressão "Employment Law", veja:

21,400,000 English pages for "employment law".

US Department of Labor - Employment Law GuideThe main menu page of the US Department of Labor Employment Law Guide: Laws, Regulations, and Technical Assistance Services. This Guide describes the ...
www.dol.gov/asp/programs/guide.htm

British Employment Law Advice -- Featuring a National Network Of ...Employment Law Advice For Uk Employees Or Employers.
www.employment-solicitors.co.uk/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Parece mais genérico. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira: exactly
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, tania.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidation of Labor Laws/Consolidation of Labor Law Regulations


Explanation:
I also suggest

Title: TRANSLATION: Consolidation of Labor Laws Price: 450 ... Arizona 85745-2747 - Tel: (520) 622-1200 - Fax: (520) 622-0957 - Toll Free: 1-800-LAW-FIND ...
www.natlaw.com/interam/br/lb/tn/stbrlb00031.htm

the Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho, the Consolidation of Labor Laws (CLT),. which has served as Brazil’s labor code from 1943 to today and as such has ...
www.hbs.edu/bhr/archives/bookreviews/79/ahanley.pdf

Contractual laboral relations in Brazil are governed by two legal pieces: Federal Constitution and a decree known as Consolidation of Labor Laws (CLT) - see ...
www.v-brazil.com/government/laws/labor.html

To this end, the article reviews the Federal Constitution, Consolidated Labor Laws, ... Para a CLT, "a aprendizagem se concretiza através de um contrato ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-31...

Since 1943, the lives of Brazilian working people and their employers have been governed by the Consolidation of Labor Laws (CLT).
www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?inkey=72-0807855278-0

Since 1943, the lives of Brazilian working people and their employers have been governed by the Consolidation of Labor Laws (CLT). ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0807855278?v=glance


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carvalho
2499 days
  -> tks a lot!