KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

nos casos omissos

English translation: otherwise / unless otherwise stipulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nos casos omissos
English translation:otherwise / unless otherwise stipulated
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:53 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / work contract
Portuguese term or phrase: nos casos omissos
Este contrato não confere ao contratado a qualidade de agente administrativo, e reger-se-á nos casos omissos pela Lei Geral aplicável
peterinmadrid
Portugal
unless otherwise stipulated
Explanation:
...and unless otherwise stipulated, shall be governed by...

You could also say "and where the contract is silent.." though I've noticed that non-English speaking clients nearly always question this.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall be ruled for the omitted cases...
Clauwolf
4in matters on which it is silent shall be governed by applicable general law
Donna Sandin
4all matters not mentioned
Eneide Moreira
4unless otherwise stipulatedlexical


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless otherwise stipulated


Explanation:
...and unless otherwise stipulated, shall be governed by...

You could also say "and where the contract is silent.." though I've noticed that non-English speaking clients nearly always question this.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be ruled for the omitted cases...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-09 19:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See in

A fortuitous case ; an uncontrollable accident an act of God . ... casusomissus / casus missus / casus oissus / casus omssus / casus omisus / casus omisus ...
juridicaldictionary.com/Casus_omissus.htm - Em cache

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Castro
58 mins
  -> obrigado

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all matters not mentioned


Explanation:
all matters not mentioned

[PDF] Title IX: General Regulations 160 CHAPTER 96: PARK PROPERTY ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
All matters not mentioned specifically in this chapter are to be controlled by applicable. provision of the Liquor Control Act of 1934. ...
www.village.deer-park.il.us/Municipal_Code/2003/Deer Park M... - Páginas Semelhantes


Statutes and Constitution of The Irish Economic Association - [ Traduzir esta página ]All matters not mentioned in the present statutes shall be specified in the bye-laws and if not be regulated in accordance with the provisions of the law or ...
www.iea.ie/about/statutes.shtml - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] ADMINISTRATION REGULATIONSFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
All matters not mentioned in the ISF and ESF Regulations shall be dealt with by the Executive Council of the ESF. EUROPEAN HALL OF FAME ...
www.europeansoftball.ws/ESFDOC_ADMREG.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


esl teachers needed urgently - English job offered - [ Traduzir esta página ]B The working week shall be established accordingly to the center ... All matters not mentioned above could be discussed and agreed by the two parties. ...
www.eslteachersboard.com/cgi-bin/China/index.pl?noframes;re... - 93k -



Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in matters on which it is silent shall be governed by applicable general law


Explanation:
I think "silent" is lawyerese..

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12