KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

peculio

English translation: savings, nest-egg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peculio
English translation:savings, nest-egg
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

15:18 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / retirement
Portuguese term or phrase: peculio
a sum which is paid upon death of a retired employee
Leda Maia
savings, nest-egg
Explanation:
depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-22 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nest egg:
money for retirement, life savings

nest egg
Noun
1. a fund of money put by as a reserve
(synonym) savings
(hypernym) fund, monetary fund


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-22 20:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pecúlio
substantivo masculino
1. quantia adquirida pelo trabalho e posta de reserva;
2. bens;
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2savings, nest-egg
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4capital
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital


Explanation:
peculio in portuguese and spanish is refers to the money, the capital somebody own.
I hope helps you

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savings, nest-egg


Explanation:
depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-22 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nest egg:
money for retirement, life savings

nest egg
Noun
1. a fund of money put by as a reserve
(synonym) savings
(hypernym) fund, monetary fund


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-22 20:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pecúlio
substantivo masculino
1. quantia adquirida pelo trabalho e posta de reserva;
2. bens;

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> OBRIGADA HENRIQUE

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, I go more for savings
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flávia