KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

servidor ou funcionário público

English translation: civil servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:servidor ou funcionário público
English translation: civil servant
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

20:17 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: servidor ou funcionário público
Eu vejo milhares de "public employee" no Google mas não tenho certeza se isso nos EUA é a mesma coisa que é no Brazil.

Aqui um funcionário público é aquele cujo o empregador é o governo ou entidades controladas pelo governo: universidades federais e estaduais, empresas (e.g., Petrobrás), agências (e.g., IBAMA), polícia, forças armadas, câmaras, congresso etc. É public employee mesmo ou isso é outra coisa?
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
civil servant
Explanation:
penso ser este o termo
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Mil desculpas pelo atraso em escolher uma resposta. Acabei esquecendo desta questão. Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda e pelos comentários.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5civil servantmfs_trad
3 +2government employee
Clauwolf
3 +1public servant OR employeeFernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government employee


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 20:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal, mas fiel

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is probably the best choice - less potentially restrictive than civil servant
35 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  matosojones
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public servant OR employee


Explanation:
Luiza, achei isto, mas vou pesquisar melhor:

criado (m), criada (f), servente (m), servidor (m). idioms:. menial servant empregado doméstico; public servant funcionário público. Русский (Russian) ...
www.answers.com/topic/servant

G. Former Public Servant: Persons who have served as public officials or employees in ... Firma del servidor(a) público(a). Puesto que ocupa y área ...
comite_etica.uprrp.edu/educacion/D.%20Goverment%20Ethics%20Regulations.pdf -

funcionário público - public employee, public servant, civil servant ... Programa de Formação do Patrimônio do Servidor Público) – the unification of PIS ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-28 20:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A civil servant or public servant is a civilian career public sector employee working for a government department or agency.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_service

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Stick to employee. I remember we once had a discussion in class with an American teacher over this term. She said "servant" sounded more like those who work in cleaning, mowing grass etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Denise! Servant really sounds bad...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
civil servant


Explanation:
penso ser este o termo

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil desculpas pelo atraso em escolher uma resposta. Acabei esquecendo desta questão. Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda e pelos comentários.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Sim, no Reino Unido é isto sem dúvida nenhuma.
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Adriana Fonseca
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Adriana

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, hit the bull's eye!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul