ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

prazo indeterminado

English translation: work agreement of unspecified duration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de trabalho por prazo indeterminado
English translation:work agreement of unspecified duration
Entered by: Adriana Portas

14:05 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Contratos de trabalho
Portuguese term or phrase: prazo indeterminado
Contrato de trabalho por PRAZO INDETERMINADO

Gostaria do termo correto.
Por gentileza, "no guessing"
Adriana Portas
Brazil
unspecified duration
Explanation:
A contract of unspecified duration is one whose term is not fixed in advance ... The termination of a contract of employment of unspecified duration may be ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/ifpdial/info/terminatio...

The unspecified duration contract : a contract whose duration is neither specified nor defined by any condition is known as unspecified duration contract. ...
www.obs-industrie.sn/menuang/Chap4.htm

Contrat à durée indéterminée (CDI), Labor contract of unspecified duration, Contrato a prazo indeterminado (CDI). Contrat à durée déterminée (CDD) ...
www.investinfrance.org/Portugal/YourProject/Glossary/?l=ptC... à durée indéterminée (CDI), Labor contract of unspecified duration, Contrato a prazo indeterminado (CDI). Contrat à durée déterminée (CDD) ...
www.investinfrance.org/Portugal/YourProject/Glossary/?l=pt
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unspecified duration
Maria Karra
4 +1undetermined time frame
emilia eliseo
4unspecified length
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undetermined time frame


Explanation:
E assim!

emilia eliseo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unspecified duration


Explanation:
A contract of unspecified duration is one whose term is not fixed in advance ... The termination of a contract of employment of unspecified duration may be ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/ifpdial/info/terminatio...

The unspecified duration contract : a contract whose duration is neither specified nor defined by any condition is known as unspecified duration contract. ...
www.obs-industrie.sn/menuang/Chap4.htm

Contrat à durée indéterminée (CDI), Labor contract of unspecified duration, Contrato a prazo indeterminado (CDI). Contrat à durée déterminée (CDD) ...
www.investinfrance.org/Portugal/YourProject/Glossary/?l=ptC... à durée indéterminée (CDI), Labor contract of unspecified duration, Contrato a prazo indeterminado (CDI). Contrat à durée déterminée (CDD) ...
www.investinfrance.org/Portugal/YourProject/Glossary/?l=pt

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: In this context, yes.
8 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
52 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unspecified length


Explanation:
This is the translation I use ("unspecified"). There are loads of examples in google. HTH

EQ : Diversity and Opportunity in Creative Industries - Welcome ...
Over half of stage staff were employed on contracts for the length of a production or on contracts of unspecified length, while permanent or continuous ...
www.metier.org.uk/research/ spotlight_on_skills/display.php?section=39

National Initiatives Concerning Guidance for the World of Work ...
A contract of part-time (minimum half-time) employment of unspecified length;; An engagement of the young person to follow a training directly or partially ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ employment/skills/hrdr/topic_n/t17_bel.htm

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8