KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

destinada à efetivação

English translation: is to be filled by (in this case ...)


15:07 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: destinada à efetivação
Esta vaga está sendo destinada à efetivação de um estagiário cujo contrato já foi renovado e este último irá expirar em Dezembro de 2007. É importante a efetivação deste estagiário, que irá atuar no preparo de suprimentos, fluidos, meios de cultura, e também na execução de alguns testes laboratoriais.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:is to be filled by (in this case ...)
Explanation:
And "that we hire" in the second case":

*This jop opening IS TO BE FILLED BY an intern who's contract has been renewed and will now expire in Dec. '07. It is important THAT WE HIRE this intern, who will ......*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 17:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera - to avoid confusion, perhaps simply opening, instead of job opening. But "job" is a very general term and is not incorrect.

My point is that there is a need to hire somebody to fill an employer's need, and the employer can hire whomever he wants; he can meet his need by hiring a full-time employee, a part-time employee, an intern, or a contractor, or he can choose instead to pay overtime to someone who already works for him.

We cannot assume that the opening is for an intern-only position simply because the management decided to fill the opening with a student. That's all I meant to say.

Anyway, enough said. Have a nice day! (If you wish to further discuss, I would suggest we do it privately and spare the rest of our Kudoz friends...) ;-}
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is to be filled by (in this case ...)
jack_speak
4(this internship vacancy/opening) has been designated for an intern
veratek
3 +1is directed to be given tenure
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is directed to be given tenure


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rossetti
4 hrs
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(this internship vacancy/opening) has been designated for an intern


Explanation:
this internship vacancy/opening has been designated for an intern whose contract has already been renewed...

note: an intern cannot be hired for a job, only for an internship.

This is US English, in the UK, the jargon can be different.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 16:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack - you haven't understood yet what my correction refers to. An internship is a special contract which is different than a normal job contract. The rules and laws are different for each one. An employer cannot hire an intern for a normal job opening, only for an internship.

An employer is free to hire an employee for a job opening and she/he is free to hire an intern for an internship, that's not the issue.

No one is allowed to hire an employee for an internship nor an intern for a job opening. Therefore your translation "This jop opening IS TO BE FILLED BY an intern " is incorrect. Normal job positions are not filled by interns, and internships are not filled by employees.



veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is to be filled by (in this case ...)


Explanation:
And "that we hire" in the second case":

*This jop opening IS TO BE FILLED BY an intern who's contract has been renewed and will now expire in Dec. '07. It is important THAT WE HIRE this intern, who will ......*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 17:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vera - to avoid confusion, perhaps simply opening, instead of job opening. But "job" is a very general term and is not incorrect.

My point is that there is a need to hire somebody to fill an employer's need, and the employer can hire whomever he wants; he can meet his need by hiring a full-time employee, a part-time employee, an intern, or a contractor, or he can choose instead to pay overtime to someone who already works for him.

We cannot assume that the opening is for an intern-only position simply because the management decided to fill the opening with a student. That's all I meant to say.

Anyway, enough said. Have a nice day! (If you wish to further discuss, I would suggest we do it privately and spare the rest of our Kudoz friends...) ;-}

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: // C'mon, jack! Cheers!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph. Your opinion is highly esteemed and I appreciate you taking the time!