KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

optante

English translation: Employees who have opted in/selected ...


21:09 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: optante
Optante de Fundo de Garantia [FGTS]
deakins
Brazil
English translation:Employees who have opted in/selected ...
Explanation:
We would not use 1 word in such an instance.

It would be similar to when Bush said a few months ago "I'm the 'decider'" instead of "I'm the one who makes the decisions."

In accordance with the Memorandum of Agreement signed on March 31 ...Managers will forward to their portfolio leader, with rationales, the names of employees who have opted in and who have been identified by the managers as ...
www.sfu.ca/apsa/notices/vcp.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Employers - LifestagesThis requirement will apply also to employees who have opted in directly. Notify IRD that an employee who was automatically enrolled has elected to opt out. ...
www.lifestages.co.nz/employers/index.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Best Benefits Club - Vendors - Market your Discounts to EmployeesInclusion in our Friday E-News sent to the company representatives and their employees who have opted in; Insertion of your own marketing piece into our ...
www.bestbenefitsclub.com/Vendors.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PayGlobal - Payroll, Rostering, Time & Attendance, HR Software for ...... handling notifications from IRD to start/stop deductions for employees who have opted-in, opted-out or have contribution holidays ...
www.payglobal.com/index.asp?PID=4098 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

BeehiveThis requirement will apply also to employees who have opted in via a tax code declaration;; Automatically enrol new employees by ensuring contributions ...
www.beehive.govt.nz/Print/PrintDocument.aspx?DocumentID=250... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KiwiSaverFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
will also apply to employees who have opted in. deduct KiwiSaver contributions from the salary or wages of their. employees who belong to KiwiSaver. ...
kiwisaver.org/assets/2007/6/6/KiwiSaverFAQsJan07.pdf - Similar pages

Giving Payroll Giving - The Xtra Factor : News : Content ...... Charities Trust will provide the company’s payroll department with a report outlining employees who have opted in, their payroll or NI number and the ...
www.charitiestrust.org/content/news/giving_payroll_giving_t... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Workplace SuperThis requirement will apply also to employees who have opted in directly. Automatically enrol new employees by ensuring contributions commence immediately, ...
web.yourpage.co.nz/workplacesuper/employer-kiwisaver.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDF File - 5 July 2006 - Officials' Report on the KiwiSaver Bill ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Creating an exemption for employees who have opted in. would simply cause confusion for that employer. Note that the. employer would not have to provide an ...
www.treasury.govt.nz/kiwisaver/kb-officials-clause-5jul06.p...


Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Employees who have opted in/selected ...
jack_speak
5 +1optionee
Paul Dixon
4 +1opting (employee)rhandler
4"Opted for" (employee) / Optional (information)andretraductor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opting (employee)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:


[PDF] Company Formation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
An FGTS-opting employee unfairly dismissed is entitled to withdraw the total FGTS deposits made by the. employer in his FGTS account, plus interest, ...
www.brasil.org.pl/forms/inv_company_formation_in_brazil.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An FGTS-opting employee unfairly dismissed is entitled to withdraw the total FGTS deposits made by the employer. Page 39. - 30 -. in his FGTS account, ...
www.spchamber.com.br/html/ch_legal_guide.pdf

[PDF] Doing Business in Brazil
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of 8.5% of each employee's compensation for the previous month. in a blocked bank account in the name of the employee. An FGTS-opting employee ...
www.brazilian-consulate.org/secom/incs/DoingBusinessinBrazi...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optionee


Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C. - Law Dictionary, page 363.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
22 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Opted for" (employee) / Optional (information)


Explanation:
"Opted for a warranty Fund"
"Optional warranty Fund"

andretraductor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employees who have opted in/selected ...


Explanation:
We would not use 1 word in such an instance.

It would be similar to when Bush said a few months ago "I'm the 'decider'" instead of "I'm the one who makes the decisions."

In accordance with the Memorandum of Agreement signed on March 31 ...Managers will forward to their portfolio leader, with rationales, the names of employees who have opted in and who have been identified by the managers as ...
www.sfu.ca/apsa/notices/vcp.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Employers - LifestagesThis requirement will apply also to employees who have opted in directly. Notify IRD that an employee who was automatically enrolled has elected to opt out. ...
www.lifestages.co.nz/employers/index.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Best Benefits Club - Vendors - Market your Discounts to EmployeesInclusion in our Friday E-News sent to the company representatives and their employees who have opted in; Insertion of your own marketing piece into our ...
www.bestbenefitsclub.com/Vendors.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PayGlobal - Payroll, Rostering, Time & Attendance, HR Software for ...... handling notifications from IRD to start/stop deductions for employees who have opted-in, opted-out or have contribution holidays ...
www.payglobal.com/index.asp?PID=4098 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

BeehiveThis requirement will apply also to employees who have opted in via a tax code declaration;; Automatically enrol new employees by ensuring contributions ...
www.beehive.govt.nz/Print/PrintDocument.aspx?DocumentID=250... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KiwiSaverFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
will also apply to employees who have opted in. deduct KiwiSaver contributions from the salary or wages of their. employees who belong to KiwiSaver. ...
kiwisaver.org/assets/2007/6/6/KiwiSaverFAQsJan07.pdf - Similar pages

Giving Payroll Giving - The Xtra Factor : News : Content ...... Charities Trust will provide the company’s payroll department with a report outlining employees who have opted in, their payroll or NI number and the ...
www.charitiestrust.org/content/news/giving_payroll_giving_t... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Workplace SuperThis requirement will apply also to employees who have opted in directly. Automatically enrol new employees by ensuring contributions commence immediately, ...
web.yourpage.co.nz/workplacesuper/employer-kiwisaver.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDF File - 5 July 2006 - Officials' Report on the KiwiSaver Bill ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Creating an exemption for employees who have opted in. would simply cause confusion for that employer. Note that the. employer would not have to provide an ...
www.treasury.govt.nz/kiwisaver/kb-officials-clause-5jul06.p...




jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: It's right. The employee has the option and he/she have opted.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia.

agree  suesimons: Yes, I think this must be paraphrased, there being no exact word for it in English - not that I can find! But I have just looked in my legal dic. by Noronha and I find "optionee"????
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue. // Yes, but I don't think anybody would use that except in some abstract contractual language.