KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

testes psicométricos e técnicas de simulação

English translation: psychometric and technical simulation tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:testes psicométricos e técnicas de simulação
English translation:psychometric and technical simulation tests
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:49 Nov 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / seleção por competências
Portuguese term or phrase: testes psicométricos e técnicas de simulação
Estou fazendo uma versão e não sei como veter esses termos. O contexto é 'seleção por competências' na área de Recursos Humanos. Aguardo sugestões e agradeço desde já a todos. Obrigado
Marco Pereira
Brazil
psychometric and technical simulation tests
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 11:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simulação
substantivo feminino
simulation, feigning, pretence;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-21 10:18:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Marco - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1psychometric tests and simulation techniques
cristina estanislau
4 +1psychological testing and simulation techniques
Elvira Alves Barry
5psychometric tests and techniques of simulation
telefpro
4psychometric and technical simulation tests
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychometric tests and techniques of simulation


Explanation:
just see this phrase in Google.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychological testing and simulation techniques


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed, I prefer "testing" here.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychometric tests and simulation techniques


Explanation:
Simulation Techniques- [ Traduzir esta página ]Simulation Techniques. After models have been designed by normal modelling techniques there is then a choice of methods to gain insight in to the system and ...
www.eeng.dcu.ie/~murphyj/the/the/node42.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
The option will provide a firm grounding in psychometric techniques. Topics covered will include:. the psychometric model of human behaviour,; test variance ...


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> obrigada humberto

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychometric and technical simulation tests


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 11:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simulação
substantivo feminino
simulation, feigning, pretence;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-21 10:18:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Marco - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mike.