KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

plano de enquadramento sindical

English translation: unionization plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plano de enquadramento sindical
English translation:unionization plan
Entered by: Mark Thompson

19:22 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Sindicatos
Portuguese term or phrase: plano de enquadramento sindical
from a collective working agreement between union and industry federation - could it be @union Framework Plan?
Thanks
Mark Thompson
Brazil
unionization plan
Explanation:
Sug.
(No contexto, "enquadramento sindical" parece indicar que os trabalhadores -- ou uma parte deles -- deverão ser sindicalizados)

A trade union or labor (labour) union is an organisation of workers who have banded together to achieve common goals in key areas such as wages, hours, and working conditions, forming a cartel of labor. The trade union, through its leadership, bargains with the employer on behalf of union members (rank and file members) and negotiates labor contracts with employers.

unionization, unionisation: act of forming labor unions

unionization ratio: The percentage of the labor force belonging to a union.
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unionization plan
Carlos Quandt
3syndical agreement plan
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syndical agreement plan


Explanation:
Sug.

- enquadrar= ajustar, adaptar
- ajustamento: (acordo) agreement ; fitting

- Enquadramento Sindical e o estatuto-. padrão. O Ministério do Trabalho e Em-. As mudanças pelas ...... Syndical Entities. The agreement has been ...
www.sindmar.org.br/unificar/1008revista unificar nº 21.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unionization plan


Explanation:
Sug.
(No contexto, "enquadramento sindical" parece indicar que os trabalhadores -- ou uma parte deles -- deverão ser sindicalizados)

A trade union or labor (labour) union is an organisation of workers who have banded together to achieve common goals in key areas such as wages, hours, and working conditions, forming a cartel of labor. The trade union, through its leadership, bargains with the employer on behalf of union members (rank and file members) and negotiates labor contracts with employers.

unionization, unionisation: act of forming labor unions

unionization ratio: The percentage of the labor force belonging to a union.


Example sentence(s):
  • the union has filed official documents with the Canadian government in hopes of beginning an election process that would lead to the unionization of the factory.
  • RAs (Research Assistants) may not legally be part of a unionization agreement since they are a separate identity from TAs (Teaching Assistants).

    Reference: http://wot.motortrend.com/6237039/toyota/toyota-canada-chall...
    Reference: http://www.sgeu.org/aboutus/benefits/index.html
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12