KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

afagador

English translation: (hardwood flooring) professional refinisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afagador
English translation:(hardwood flooring) professional refinisher
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:02 Feb 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / profissão
Portuguese term or phrase: afagador
qual será a expressão em inglês mais adequada para designar um "afagador" (de soalhos)?
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
(hardwood flooring) professional refinisher
Explanation:
Tal trabalho de afagar o soalho, isto é, lixar e nivelar os assoalho é feito com máquinas, floor sanders e é parte do trabalho do instalador de soalhos de madeira ou de outro material qualquer. (flooring installer)


Sand Stain Refinish Hardwood/Wood Floor in New Jersey NJOur professional crew has many years of experience of sanding, staining and refinishing wood flooring and stair treads. Please see our Sanding Refinishing ...
www.bestwoodfloor.com/sanding_refinishing_hardwood_floor_nj... - 58k



PDF] LEI COMPLEMENTAR Nº 018/2006 “Institui o Código de Obras do ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AFAGAR – Nivelar, aplainar, desbastar saliências ou alisar madeiras. .... ASSOALHO – Piso de madeira de tábuas corridas. Ver Tábua corrida. ...
www.andradina.sp.gov.br/v2/documentos/legislacao/codigodeob...

Find A Hardwood Floor Installer--USA and The WorldHow to find a good hardwood installer? You could try locally with folks that have been doing hardwood floors for a number of years. ...
www.hardwoodinstaller.com/hardwoodinstaller/submit.htm - 49k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela colaboração.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(hardwood flooring) professional refinisherMarlene Curtis
4 +1floor sander
Richard Sidaway


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(hardwood flooring) professional refinisher


Explanation:
Tal trabalho de afagar o soalho, isto é, lixar e nivelar os assoalho é feito com máquinas, floor sanders e é parte do trabalho do instalador de soalhos de madeira ou de outro material qualquer. (flooring installer)


Sand Stain Refinish Hardwood/Wood Floor in New Jersey NJOur professional crew has many years of experience of sanding, staining and refinishing wood flooring and stair treads. Please see our Sanding Refinishing ...
www.bestwoodfloor.com/sanding_refinishing_hardwood_floor_nj... - 58k



PDF] LEI COMPLEMENTAR Nº 018/2006 “Institui o Código de Obras do ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AFAGAR – Nivelar, aplainar, desbastar saliências ou alisar madeiras. .... ASSOALHO – Piso de madeira de tábuas corridas. Ver Tábua corrida. ...
www.andradina.sp.gov.br/v2/documentos/legislacao/codigodeob...

Find A Hardwood Floor Installer--USA and The WorldHow to find a good hardwood installer? You could try locally with folks that have been doing hardwood floors for a number of years. ...
www.hardwoodinstaller.com/hardwoodinstaller/submit.htm - 49k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela colaboração.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
56 mins
  -> Grata

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor sander


Explanation:
Afagar is to take off the old layer(s) of varnish from a wood floor, which is done using abrasion ie sanding - as opposed to repolishing the surface afterwards. The whole process is 'refinishing'


    Reference: http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/flooring/hardwood/refinis...
Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Alves
55 mins