ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

folha de 25 linhas

English translation: formal or official document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:folha de 25 linhas
English translation:formal or official document
Entered by: Valter Miranda

07:49 Jul 28, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: folha de 25 linhas
Oi pessoal! alguém pode me ajudar por favor como traduzir isso em inglês?
Valter Miranda
formal or official document
Explanation:
agora já não se utiliza, mas antigamente, as "folhas de 25 linhas" eram a única forma de apresentar requerimentos ou comunicações oficiais. Eram folhas azuis, contendo 25 linhas em branco para escrever e possuíam o selo da República Portuguesa em cima.
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ligia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a 25-line pagexxxLawAndAll
5 +1a 25-line sheet (of paper)
airmailrpl
4formal or official document
Ligia Dias Costa
3A sheet of 25 lines
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A sheet of 25 lines


Explanation:
a possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a 25-line page


Explanation:
another possibility!

xxxLawAndAll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
10 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
37 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs

agree  Luciano Antonio Gomide
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal or official document


Explanation:
agora já não se utiliza, mas antigamente, as "folhas de 25 linhas" eram a única forma de apresentar requerimentos ou comunicações oficiais. Eram folhas azuis, contendo 25 linhas em branco para escrever e possuíam o selo da República Portuguesa em cima.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ligia!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ligia, em Angola continua a ser usado, normalmente!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLawAndAll: interesting information, thanks!
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 25-line sheet (of paper)


Explanation:
folha de 25 linhas => a 25-line sheet (of paper)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
9 hrs
  -> agradecido