ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

afastados / afastamento

English translation: on leave/leave

18:12 Oct 20, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / afastados PELO INSS
Portuguese term or phrase: afastados / afastamento
Employee labor agreement / Brazil:

"EMPREGADOS AFASTADOS PELO INSS
"A EMPRESA, visando o lado social, garantirá o fornecimento dos benefícios previstos neste acordo aos empregados que estiverem de auxílio doença pelo INSS, do 1.o ao 6.o mês de afastamento."
Jeff Whittaker
United States
English translation:on leave/leave
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the discussion notes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sick leave
MARK ROBERTSON
3disability leave
Ms Jackie
3on leave/leave
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on leave/leave


Explanation:
Sug.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the discussion notes!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, on leave, but I guess the part that confuses me is "pelo INSS". Are they on leave because of an INSS requirement or is the INSS responsible for covering their salary and benefits while on leave?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick leave


Explanation:
http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/workhours/sickleave.htm

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Menezes
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disability leave


Explanation:
Familiar with leave statements in US English

Ms Jackie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English