KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

acordo coletivo de trabalho

English translation: collective bargaining labor agreement


16:31 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / human resources
Portuguese term or phrase: acordo coletivo de trabalho
Human resources management
Sabine France
English translation:collective bargaining labor agreement
Explanation:
esses acordos de sindicatos se dizem collective bargaining agreement. Pode-se adicionar labor si quiser



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, a palavra labor não é necessária...

simplesmente, collective bargaining agreement

Current Collective Bargaining Agreements; Previous Collective Bargaining Agreements.
Content Contact: Labor Relations (562) 951-4400, Technical Contact: webmaster ...
www.calstate.edu/LaborRel/contracts_html/ contracts.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CSU | Labor Relations | CFA Table of Contents
Collective Bargaining Agreement CFA. Bargaining Unit 3. ... Content Contact: Labor
Relations (562) 951-4400, Technical Contact: webmaster@calstate.edu. ...
www.calstate.edu/LaborRel/Contracts_HTML/ CFA_CONTRACT/CFAtoc.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.calstate.edu ]

LII: Law about...Collective Bargaining and Labor Arbitration
... procedures is a collective agreement. Employees are often represented in bargaining
by a union or other labor organization. Collective bargaining is governed ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/collective_bargaining.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

At Your Service > Labor Relations News and Information
... and the general public on labor relations matters ... including the status of collective
bargaining, the status of ... 16, 2003; UC Finalizes Agreement with Teaching ...
atyourservice.ucop.edu/employees/ policies/labor_relations/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of Collective Bargaining - Employee Unions and Bargaining ...
... COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS: Enter your search term in the box below, then
press the \"Search\" button. OCB Clarification Letters for all Labor Agreements. ...
das.ohio.gov/ocb/laboragreements.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Collective Bargaining Home Page
... Collective Bargaining Agreements: Program Description ... Mediation Board --information
about collective bargaining in the ... US Department of Labor Public Disclosure ...
www.bls.gov/cba/home.htm - 24k - Jan 16, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Collective Bargaining Agreements File: File Location and Access
... a file of copies of all available collective-bargaining agreements and other available
agreements and actions thereunder settling or adjusting labor disputes. ...
www.bls.gov/cba/cbaccess.htm - 14k - Jan 16, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bls.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually,

FINAL: collective bargaining agreement

no labor needed
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5collective bargaining labor agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4collective agreement
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1collective agreement
dalina
5 +1collective work agreementxxxLia Fail
5union contractAmilcar
3 +1collective employment agreement
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective employment agreement


Explanation:
Personeel Arbeid & Organisatie. PA&O > Information about > Collective Employment Agreement. ... Collective Employment Agreement. Collective Employment Agreement. Top, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 16:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3. Authority to represent. (1) Any person, group, or organisation that purports, in negotiations for a non-union collective employment agreement, to represent ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
1 day18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective work agreement


Explanation:
Google 250 hits

Courseware Contracts - Contribution to Collective Work
... These are the questions you should answer to complete a draft Telecampus
Funded Faculty Owned Contribution to a ***Collective Work Agreement. ...
www.utsystem.edu/ogc/intellectualproperty/tccnt.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Educational Materials Agreements
... or amounts of other resources. TeleCampus Funded Faculty Owned Contribution
to a ***Collective Work Agreement. In the absence of a Master ...
www.utsystem.edu/ogc/intellectualproperty/edmatrls.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

DDSM: En Cours Bulletin
... the forum that will decide if an injured worker is able to perform a job in particular
may raise questions when the ***collective work agreement binding the ...
www.ddsm.ca/en/encours/1997/04/art2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Short lexicon
... Calendar day Claim Collective agreement ****Collective work agreement Compensatory
holiday Complainant Complaint against a dismissal not made for good and ...
www.cnt.gouv.qc.ca/en/gen/lexique/index.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

macro
... in case more than half of the workers employed in every workplace or workplaces that
are within the scope of the ****collective work agreement are members of that ...
www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/kitaplar/ isteturkiye/english/social338.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collective agreement


Explanation:
COLLECTIVE LABOR AGREEMENT

Reference EEIR Glossary-France,1993,p14

Note {DOM} labour law:agreements,the term collective agreement translates both the French "convention collective" and "accord collectif",an "accord collectif" governs just one or more specific aspects relating to terms and conditions of employment.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
1 min

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  henley
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collective bargaining labor agreement


Explanation:
esses acordos de sindicatos se dizem collective bargaining agreement. Pode-se adicionar labor si quiser



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, a palavra labor não é necessária...

simplesmente, collective bargaining agreement

Current Collective Bargaining Agreements; Previous Collective Bargaining Agreements.
Content Contact: Labor Relations (562) 951-4400, Technical Contact: webmaster ...
www.calstate.edu/LaborRel/contracts_html/ contracts.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CSU | Labor Relations | CFA Table of Contents
Collective Bargaining Agreement CFA. Bargaining Unit 3. ... Content Contact: Labor
Relations (562) 951-4400, Technical Contact: webmaster@calstate.edu. ...
www.calstate.edu/LaborRel/Contracts_HTML/ CFA_CONTRACT/CFAtoc.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.calstate.edu ]

LII: Law about...Collective Bargaining and Labor Arbitration
... procedures is a collective agreement. Employees are often represented in bargaining
by a union or other labor organization. Collective bargaining is governed ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/collective_bargaining.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

At Your Service > Labor Relations News and Information
... and the general public on labor relations matters ... including the status of collective
bargaining, the status of ... 16, 2003; UC Finalizes Agreement with Teaching ...
atyourservice.ucop.edu/employees/ policies/labor_relations/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of Collective Bargaining - Employee Unions and Bargaining ...
... COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS: Enter your search term in the box below, then
press the \"Search\" button. OCB Clarification Letters for all Labor Agreements. ...
das.ohio.gov/ocb/laboragreements.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Collective Bargaining Home Page
... Collective Bargaining Agreements: Program Description ... Mediation Board --information
about collective bargaining in the ... US Department of Labor Public Disclosure ...
www.bls.gov/cba/home.htm - 24k - Jan 16, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Collective Bargaining Agreements File: File Location and Access
... a file of copies of all available collective-bargaining agreements and other available
agreements and actions thereunder settling or adjusting labor disputes. ...
www.bls.gov/cba/cbaccess.htm - 14k - Jan 16, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bls.gov ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually,

FINAL: collective bargaining agreement

no labor needed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Definitely!
12 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
49 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs

agree  terri: This is the term used in U.S.
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective agreement


Explanation:
Collective bargaining existed as early as the end of the 18th century in England; its development on the European continent and in the United States occurred later. Collective agreements are probably most significant in the United States and the United Kingdom and least significant in developing countries with large pools of surplus labour - Britannica

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
3 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
union contract


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8