KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

férias coletivas

English translation: vaction or holiday shutdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:férias coletivas
English translation:vaction or holiday shutdown
Entered by: Donna Sandin

15:05 Mar 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: férias coletivas
Férias coletivas
Evelise
vacation shutdown, holiday shutdown
Explanation:
this was the conclusion reached on one of the Portuguese translator newsgroups.

However, I also like company-wide vacation if it fits the context. It could be that one factory of a company or one division of a company is taking such a vacation and not the whole company. Not all of Monsanto, just some of its plants, for example.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2company-wide vacation
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Office or Plant Holiday ClosingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4vacation shutdown, holiday shutdown
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
férias coletivas
company-wide vacation


Explanation:
My suggestion.

... Calls to staffers? phones reached voice-mail messages saying employees were on a company-wide vacation ... the staff really was on a company-wide vacation...
www.theguycode.com/stories/index.php?name=personal&id=634 -26k

Docket No. 76-2165
... working days due to adverse weather, strikes, or company-wide vacation shutdowns; some employees may work on a day ...
www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1979/76-2165.html -48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-30 15:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Human Resource Management Software (HRMS) and Customer Relationship Management ( CRM Software ) solution. ... Click Here to view the features and benefits of this software! Human Resources Includes ... set a company-wide vacation policy to determine the number of days for which each ...
estore.shopplex.com/shopplex/soft-q/hrsuite.html -17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-30 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. is the best time to take your vacation ? Some companies may require taking it when business is slow. Others may shut down and have company -wide vacations, such ...
www.janyager.com/vacation_articles.htm - 11k

... With the company-wide vacation period ending Friday, General Motors is intensifying its pressure on the United Auto Workers to end the two Flint, Michigan ... www.wsws.org/workers/1998/july1998/gm-j08.shtml - 15k

... During June 2003, the Company established and issued a new Company -wide vacation and sick policy to better administer vacation and sick benefits. ... biz.yahoo.com/e/030807/hnv10-q.html - 51k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
férias coletivas
vacation shutdown, holiday shutdown


Explanation:
this was the conclusion reached on one of the Portuguese translator newsgroups.

However, I also like company-wide vacation if it fits the context. It could be that one factory of a company or one division of a company is taking such a vacation and not the whole company. Not all of Monsanto, just some of its plants, for example.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think shutdown would mean that on the holiday they are shutting down the company...no?
31 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
férias coletivas
Office or Plant Holiday Closings


Explanation:
:)

closing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-30 15:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, we say Holiday Closings...either Plant or Office

Holiday Closings GFCU will close in observance of the following holidays.
New Year\'s Day; President\'s Day; Independence Day; Columbus ...
www.gfcu.org/site/holiday.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

closings
Holiday Closings. Teachers Credit Union will be closed on the following
dates: Jan. 1, New Years Day Jan. 19, Martin Luther King Birthday Feb. ...
www.tcunet.com/web/closings.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

www.delawareonline.com : The News Journal : LOCAL : Holiday ...
Holiday Closings 12/26/2003. Post-Christmas closings. DELAWARE. Government
offices: New Castle, Kent and Sussex counties, closed. ...
www.delawareonline.com/newsjournal/local/ 2003/12/26holidayclosings.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

www.delawareonline.com : The News Journal : LOCAL : Holiday ...
Holiday Closings 12/25/2003. Today is Christmas Day. POST OFFICES. Closed.
Express Mail will be delivered. Federal offices. Closed. DELAWARE. ...
www.delawareonline.com/newsjournal/local/ 2003/12/25holidayclosings.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.delawareonline.com ]

Milwaukee Public Library - Holiday Closings
Every person\'s gateway™, Holidays. Martin Luther King Day, All libraries
closed Monday, January 19, 2004. Easter, All libraries closed ...
www.mpl.org/File/libraryhours_holidays.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Archives: Story
HOLIDAY CLOSINGS. 1-19-03. All City Hall offices and Public Works operations
will be closed Monday, January 20, in observance of the Holiday. ...
www.okmulgeetimes.com/articles/2004/02/23/news/837.txt - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday Closings
HOLIDAY CLOSINGS. 2004 HOLIDAY CLOSING SCHEDULE. New Year\'s Day, January
1, Thursday. Martin Luther King Jr. Day, January 19, Monday. President\'s ...
www.maspethfederal.com/holiday.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday closings
Holiday Closings. Point Loma Credit Union branches will be closed on the following
days in 2004. ... Holiday Closings 2004. Date, Holiday. January 1, New Year\'s Day. ...
www.plcu.com/locations/holidays.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

www.glenview.lib.il.us/holidays.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-30 15:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but to make sure: you can say

Plant or Office Vacation Closings for US English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-30 15:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although holiday can mean vacation in the US, usually people say vacation....BUT holiday closing would not be wrong EVEN THOUGH holiday is usually one or two days....

FINAL: Plant or OFfice vacation/holiday closings

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer