ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

vale transporte

English translation: transportation stipend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vale transporte
English translation:transportation stipend
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

12:34 Aug 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: vale transporte
vale transporte
carmentrad
Brazil
transportation stipend
Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no 'vale transporte', the ticket itself. What we have here is help from the employer called 'transportation stipend'. The employee receives a certain amount of money extra to cover transportation expenses.

You could leave it in PT and explain in parentheses.

... training. Compensation: Paid or unpaid. Some employers provide a transportation
stipend. This is the employer's choice. Employer Costs: ...
www.trfund.com/workforce/best.internships.models.htm - 11

Commute Smart -
... a $75 transportation stipend each month; for those who walk or bike and incur no
expense, it's like getting a $900 bonus every year. Employee Transportation ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/commutesmart/2003/f5profile.cfm - 14k - 1 ago. 2004 -

F5 Networks Commute Profile
... Award for non-motorized modes is Connie Abella, employee transportation coordinator. ... All
employees receive a $75 transportation stipend regardless of the mode ...
www.commuterchallenge.org/cc/daw02f5.html - 9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-03 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minha Opiniao. Desculpe a falta de acentos.

Sem contexto , nao eh possivel determinar aqui o que eh mais adequado. Como se trata de um texto de recursos humanos, acredito eu que eles estejam falando do beneficio em si como um todo, e nao 1 vale transporte individual.

Se voce disser em ingles \'bus ticket\' ou \'bus voucher\' pode ser qualquer \'ticket\' qualquer \'voucher\'; nao expressa necessariamente de que se trata de um beneficio.

Mais contexto ajudaria a achar uma melhor solucao para a sua pergunta.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-08-03 14:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transportation Allowance:  As part of the TAMUQ employment contract, a transportation allowance is included in the employee’s incentive package.  Each employment offer will specify the amount of the transportation allowance...

The transportation allowance received by employees is considered taxable income by the IRS.  The total amount of transportation allowance and actual expense during the 30-day vehicle loan period will be added to the employee’s total income on the IRS form W-2...www.qatar.tamu.edu/orientation/auto_procedure.htm - 7k

MY SUGGESTION:

TRANSPORTATION ALOWANCE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-03 14:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...

ALLOWANCE
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4travel voucher..bus ticket
airmailrpl
5transport voucher
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5transportation voucher
Henry Hinds
4transportation benefit (US)/employee transport subsidyJonathan Morris
4season ticket
Paul Dixon
4transportation stipendSormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
travel voucher..bus ticket


Explanation:
vale transporte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travel pass..Bus pass..train pass..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport: Literally, this is a 'travel voucher' and in practice this usually does mean 'bus ticket'. If it is not for buses. All the answerers other suggestions are also correct in my opinion.
59 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Margarita Palatnik: it is a voucher, look, http://www.sptrans.com.br/serviços/vt/vt.htm
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> agradeço

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation stipend


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no 'vale transporte', the ticket itself. What we have here is help from the employer called 'transportation stipend'. The employee receives a certain amount of money extra to cover transportation expenses.

You could leave it in PT and explain in parentheses.

... training. Compensation: Paid or unpaid. Some employers provide a transportation
stipend. This is the employer's choice. Employer Costs: ...
www.trfund.com/workforce/best.internships.models.htm - 11

Commute Smart -
... a $75 transportation stipend each month; for those who walk or bike and incur no
expense, it's like getting a $900 bonus every year. Employee Transportation ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/commutesmart/2003/f5profile.cfm - 14k - 1 ago. 2004 -

F5 Networks Commute Profile
... Award for non-motorized modes is Connie Abella, employee transportation coordinator. ... All
employees receive a $75 transportation stipend regardless of the mode ...
www.commuterchallenge.org/cc/daw02f5.html - 9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-03 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minha Opiniao. Desculpe a falta de acentos.

Sem contexto , nao eh possivel determinar aqui o que eh mais adequado. Como se trata de um texto de recursos humanos, acredito eu que eles estejam falando do beneficio em si como um todo, e nao 1 vale transporte individual.

Se voce disser em ingles \'bus ticket\' ou \'bus voucher\' pode ser qualquer \'ticket\' qualquer \'voucher\'; nao expressa necessariamente de que se trata de um beneficio.

Mais contexto ajudaria a achar uma melhor solucao para a sua pergunta.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-08-03 14:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transportation Allowance:  As part of the TAMUQ employment contract, a transportation allowance is included in the employee’s incentive package.  Each employment offer will specify the amount of the transportation allowance...

The transportation allowance received by employees is considered taxable income by the IRS.  The total amount of transportation allowance and actual expense during the 30-day vehicle loan period will be added to the employee’s total income on the IRS form W-2...www.qatar.tamu.edu/orientation/auto_procedure.htm - 7k

MY SUGGESTION:

TRANSPORTATION ALOWANCE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-03 14:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...

ALLOWANCE


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
3 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: in Brasil the employee does not receive a 'transportation stipend' he receives the actual 'travel vouchers'
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
season ticket


Explanation:
Although not exactly the same as a "vale transporte" as in Brazil, this is what we would say in the UK. The key difference is that while in Brazil (at least in São Paulo anyway) vouchers are usually still given for each individual trip, in London the employee gets a special ticket valid usually for 6 months to a year (hence "season") to cover transport expenses. This is beginning to change now as Mayor Marta Suplicy has introduced a special smart card which you can charge with credits, so possibly emplyees will start to do this like as in the UK, put a certain number of credits on the card and then give it to the employee to use. (The aim of this is to make transport cheaper and also to quash the misuse of these passes which in Brazil are often used as an informal currency to buy cigarettes, beer and so on.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-03 15:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"employers\" will put the credits on the card. (not \"employees\").

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation voucher


Explanation:
Not transport.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: EIM16060 - Vouchers and credit-tokens: transport vouchers
8 hrs
  -> Perhaps in UK, but not in USA where it would be "transportation".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transport voucher


Explanation:
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/eimanual/EIM16040.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-03 15:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para fins de - \'imposto de renda\' - no Reino Unido..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2004-08-04 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EIM16060 - Vouchers and credit-tokens: transport vouchers
Section 84(3) ITEPA 2003
For a description of the points to consider in a case involving a voucher or a credit-token see EIM16030.

A transport voucher does not have to be capable of exchange for goods or services. It is different from other non-cash vouchers in this respect. It is defined as any kind of ticket, pass, document or token intended to enable a person to obtain passenger transport services.

A separate definition for a transport voucher was required mainly to ensure that all season tickets provided for employees are within the scope of the special rules.

A transport voucher is concerned with travel alone. Where, for example, a voucher enables an employee to obtain a holiday, including both travel and accommodation, it will fall to be dealt with as an ordinary non-cash voucher, not as a transport voucher (see EIM16040).




ROCHA-ROBINSON
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation benefit (US)/employee transport subsidy


Explanation:
http://www.lesley.edu/hr/prospective/transportation.html

would be a US translation. For UK - in a tax context - would use general term like 'employee travel subsidy' - since the 'vale transporte' tends to be for a single journey only, rather than a season ticket.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4