KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

mapear (in this context)

English translation: identify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mapear (in this context)
English translation:identify
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:35 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: mapear (in this context)
This is the title of a section in the document:

Tendências do mercado flexibilizado e a mundialização do capital: saúde deve **mapear** melhores atores e compartilhar de agendas globais
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
identify
Explanation:
saúde deve **mapear** melhores atores
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! That's perfect! M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1identify
airmailrpl
5list descriptively
Paul Dixon
4 +1trace/tracing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4search forAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search for


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Não creio que "to map" (literal) seja apropriado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trace/tracing


Explanation:
Process tracing has become popular as a means of analysing a person's cognitive activities during complex work tasks. These tasks may be real or simulated. Despite the popularity of process tracing, no single methodology or prescribed set of techniques has emerged from the literature. There is variation in both the goal of process tracing and how it is carried out although unfortunately its nature and accompanying justification are often not made explicit. This paper proposes a four-stage generic model of process tracing comprising: data collection (including behavioural records, verbal reports and eye movements); transcription, integration and segmentation of data into a time-lined account; coding using cognitive categories; and further analysis and representation of the data.


    Reference: http://www.rednova.com/news/stories/2/2004/07/11/story102.ht...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identify


Explanation:
saúde deve **mapear** melhores atores

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks! That's perfect! M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: first word that came to mind...
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list descriptively


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23