KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

a cada periodo aquisitivo de 16 meses

English translation: 16-month accrual period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:periodo aquisitivo de 16 meses (emprego)
English translation:16-month accrual period
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

07:29 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: a cada periodo aquisitivo de 16 meses
I have already asked the previous phrase a separate questions. The two phrases depend on one another.

Segundo o Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego, o seguro-desemprego é um benefício temporário concedido ao trabalhador desempregado, dispensado sem justa causa. A assistência financeira é concedida em, no máximo, cinco parcelas, de forma contínua ou alternada, **a cada período aquisitivo de 16 meses**
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
16-month accrual period
Explanation:
meaning the period where you "earn" or "accumulate" your benefits...

Glossary of Railroad Retirement Board Terms
... Accrual, Amount of back benefits due ... for Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (unemployment
and sickness ... Benefit Year, The 12-month period usually beginning July 1 ...
www.rrb.gov/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you, Margarita! That makes perfect sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +316-month accrual periodMargarita Palatnik
3every 16-month purchasing period
Deolindo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every 16-month purchasing period


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
16-month accrual period


Explanation:
meaning the period where you "earn" or "accumulate" your benefits...

Glossary of Railroad Retirement Board Terms
... Accrual, Amount of back benefits due ... for Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (unemployment
and sickness ... Benefit Year, The 12-month period usually beginning July 1 ...
www.rrb.gov/glossary.html

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Margarita! That makes perfect sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins
  -> gracias...

agree  Eneide Moreira
6 hrs
  -> obrigada, Eneide

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)