KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

meio (in this context)

English translation: support activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atividades meio
English translation:support activities
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:27 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: meio (in this context)
We decided several days ago that "ativividade-fim" is a task-based activitiy or job. Would "maio" be "half-time," even though these are apples and oranges? Thanks, M.

O somatório destes indicadores - condição salarial, tipo de vínculo contratual, característica da atividade desempenhada (atividade-fim **ou meio**), número de empregos por profissional, etc. - pode constituir elementos de fundamental importância na caracterização/classificação de populações mais ou menos vulneráveis, com potencial ou não para constituir precárias relações de trabalho.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
support activities
Explanation:
I'm baffled, as my answer to atividades-fim has disappeared from the page. But I insist, as Roger Kapur concurs, that atividades/fim are core business activities, as opposed to atividades meio, which are support activities/jobs. Task activities is wrong, in my view.

A Secretaria possui uma estrutura organizacional por função com 1.015 Órgãos, que dispõem de Atividades Fim e Meio ( nestas, alguns serviços são gerados pelo próprio Órgão; outros, por Órgãos externos).Os Analistas Organizacionais da Secretaria especificaram as condições para que haja cortes ou incorporações de Órgãos. No primeiro critério, os Analistas Organizacionais estabeleceram que a relação aceitável entre as atividades fim e meio de um Órgão é de, no máximo, 60% de Atividades Fim e 40% de serviços de apoio.

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2support activitiesMargarita Palatnik
5intermediate activity..means
airmailrpl
3means-orientedAmilcar
3operational support
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support activities


Explanation:
I'm baffled, as my answer to atividades-fim has disappeared from the page. But I insist, as Roger Kapur concurs, that atividades/fim are core business activities, as opposed to atividades meio, which are support activities/jobs. Task activities is wrong, in my view.

A Secretaria possui uma estrutura organizacional por função com 1.015 Órgãos, que dispõem de Atividades Fim e Meio ( nestas, alguns serviços são gerados pelo próprio Órgão; outros, por Órgãos externos).Os Analistas Organizacionais da Secretaria especificaram as condições para que haja cortes ou incorporações de Órgãos. No primeiro critério, os Analistas Organizacionais estabeleceram que a relação aceitável entre as atividades fim e meio de um Órgão é de, no máximo, 60% de Atividades Fim e 40% de serviços de apoio.



Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, Eneide

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I completely agree with you, also concerning atividade-fim.
13 hrs
  -> thanks anarita

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate activity..means


Explanation:
meio
num. (1270 cf. FichIVPM) 2 parte de uma coisa eqüidistante de seus bordos, do seu princípio e fim, de suas extremidades; 7 aquilo que serve para ou permite alcançar um fim <valer-se de qualquer m.> <será que o fim justifica os m.?> 8 conjunto de elementos materiais e circunstanciais que influenciam um organismo vivo <adaptação ao m.> <a relação dos seres vivos com o seu m.> 10 procedimento, objeto, instrumento que permite a realização de algo <dispor de meios de controle> <m. de expressão> <m. de transporte> está em posição ou condição intermédia; meão, mediano, 4 no interior de um grupo, de uma coisa <sumiu no m. da multidão> espaço intermediário,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational support


Explanation:
Working teams of the consultative Working Group for the Local Loop ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... viable and for which there is effective market demand; 7. Identification of the technical aspects associated to operational support systems, information ...
www.icp.pt/txt/template12.jsp?categoryId=30699

IO Physical Oceanography Research Domains - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... SATOCEAN" research was developed in the field of Fisheries Oceanography and in the application of remote sensing methods to the operational support to fisheries ...
www.io.fc.ul.pt/fisica/domains.htm


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means-oriented


Explanation:
Means-oriented activity
End-oriented activity.

Ou até: ends-oriented.

De duas uma:

1) O autor inventou / adoptou um terminologia (obviamente feliz) não originariamente en. Se ainda não tem trad consagrada para o en, esta proposta é simples e eficaz; se tem, há que encontrá-la, e o consulente precisa dar muito mais informação para facilitar esa tarefa.

2) O autor inventou / adoptou uma trad feliz para terminologia antes consagrada no en. Nesse caso há que encontrá-la, e o consulente precisa dar muito mais informação para facilitar esa tarefa.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8