ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

Carga Horária

English translation: classroom hours; class hours; hours of instruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carga Horária
English translation:classroom hours; class hours; hours of instruction
Entered by: Donna Sandin

21:22 Dec 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / carga horria
Portuguese term or phrase: Carga Horária
Qual a carga horária deste curso?
Eles pretendem aumentar a carga horária deste curso no segundo semestre.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
classroom hours; class hours; hours of instruction
Explanation:
The term 'carga horaria' is commonly seen on Brazilian academic transcripts. It pertains to the student, not the teacher. Each course or subject "disciplina" taken has its own carga horaria.

In the past 20 years I've been translating personal documents for Brazilians here in the US, I have used all three of these suggested translations but am now favoring "hours of instruction." This is distinct, of course, from the credit hours awarded to the student who passes the course.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt reply and for the great translation. This was exactly what I meant to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3classroom hours; class hours; hours of instruction
Donna Sandin
5Teaching load
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4In-class Work Load
Eduardo Queiroz
4credit hours
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carga Horária
In-class Work Load


Explanation:
[stlimc-editorial] St. Louis Schools Watch Email Update
... Will certain teachers have their "in-class work load" doubled by taking away an
adult, who helps maintain order and answers students questions? ...
archives.lists.indymedia.org/ imc-stlouis-editorial/2003-August/001290.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carga Horária
Teaching load


Explanation:
Teaching load = Carga horária
http://www.fcsh.unl.pt/about/glossary.asp

ECTS Guide - Department of Mathematics - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Real Analysis I. Degrees: Mathematics and Mathematics Education Year: l Semester:
l Teaching Load: 3 hours a week of lectures; 3 hours a week of tutorials. ...
www.fc.ul.pt/en/mathematics2.html - 101k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Universidade do Minho: Registo 1822/564
... Feelings of isolation, heavy teaching load (and other school responsibilities) and
lack of support are situations that affect the intensity of problems ...
https://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/ handle/1822/564?mode=full - 14k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-10 21:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] The Non-University Sector in Germany
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... applied research. • Teaching load: 8 hours for university professors
and 18 hours for Fachhochschule professors. • Training ...
www.ipleiria.pt/files/f5852.1.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] Higher Education in Serbia and Bologna Process I. Introductory ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The lump sum allocated for salaries depends on the total number of teaching positions
needed to cover the estimated teaching load under the compulsory six 45 ...
www.esac.pt/bolonha/doc_nac/o_p/246.pdf


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carga Horária
credit hours


Explanation:
[DOC] WD Letter 30-04: Calculating Postsecondary Condensed Course Credit ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... From: Luis M. Macias, Director, Workforce Development Division. Subject: Calculating
Postsecondary Condensed Course Credit Hours for Child Care Eligibility. ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/boards/wdletters/letters/30-04.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] ANNUAL SURVEY Candidate's Name_____ FIRST YEAR - 15 Course Credit ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ANNUAL SURVEY Candidate's Name_____ FIRST YEAR - 15 Course Credit
Hours (3.0 gpa) Courses taken within the division ...
www.udel.edu/chem/grad/annual.pdf - Similar pages

General Guidelines for Proposals to Revise Course Credit Hours
General Guidelines for Proposals to Revise Course Credit Hours. ... Proposals to
change course credit hours are action items on the UCC agenda. ...
www.wku.edu/~andrew.mcmichael/ ucc/forms/coursecreditguide.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

GT/CoC - MS Curriculum
... Total Course Credit Hours, 36. Minimum Credit Hours in CS, 24. Minimum Credit Hours
(6000/8000 Level) in CS, 18. ... Total Course Credit Hours, 36. MS Project Hours, ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/academics/ms-curriculum.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

GRADING SYSTEM
... Credit hours attempted do not count in the computation of grade point average.). ...
Credit hours attempted do not count in the computation of grade point average.). ...
www.brunswick.cc.nc.us/academicpolicy/GRADINGSYSTEM.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Nutritional Sciences Upper Division Curriculum
... Junior Year, Fall Semester. Course, Credit Hours. PHYS-001. Gen Physic Lec/Lab.
5. ... Junior Year, Spring Semester. Course, Credit Hours. NUTR-175. Advanced Nutrition ...
www.cpnahs.howard.edu/AHS/Ns/Upper.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Nutritional Sciences Lower Division Curriculum
... Freshman Year, Fall Semester. Course, Credit Hours. AHCC-110. Gen Orientation. 2. ...
Freshman Year, Spring Semester. Course, Credit Hours. HUCO-101. Prin of Speech. ...
www.cpnahs.howard.edu/AHS/Ns/Lower.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cpnahs.howard.edu ]

[PDF] STUDIO ART MAJOR REQUIREMENTS MAJOR CORE: Art 105 -- Basic Design ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Art 215 -- Sculpture II Art History component (12 credit hours total) Course: Credit
hours: Course: Credit hours: Course: Credit hours: Course: Credit hours: ...
www.hope.edu/academic/art/majorminor.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] REQUIREMENTS FOR THE MUSIC MINOR Course Credit Hours
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. REQUIREMENTS FOR THE MUSIC MINOR Course Credit Hours MUSIC 225, Freshman ...
517 MUSIC MINOR IN JAZZ STUDIES Course Credit Hours MUSIC 225 ...
www.ksu.edu/music/MusicMinor.pdf - Similar pages

Chemical Engineering: Rowan University College of Engineering
... FALL 2003 REGISTRATION FOR SENIOR YEAR CLICK HERE. First Year. Course, Credit
Hours, Course, Credit Hours. Composition I, 3, Computer Sci. ...
sun00.rowan.edu/programs/chemical/chemss.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carga Horária
classroom hours; class hours; hours of instruction


Explanation:
The term 'carga horaria' is commonly seen on Brazilian academic transcripts. It pertains to the student, not the teacher. Each course or subject "disciplina" taken has its own carga horaria.

In the past 20 years I've been translating personal documents for Brazilians here in the US, I have used all three of these suggested translations but am now favoring "hours of instruction." This is distinct, of course, from the credit hours awarded to the student who passes the course.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt reply and for the great translation. This was exactly what I meant to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: absolutely!
45 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

agree  Emma Ashfield
1 day1 hr