ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição

English translation: performing their functions under a temporary assignment or secondment regime

18:15 Jan 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição
"Relativamente aos trabalhadores abrangidos pelo regime de protecção social da função pública, incluindo os que exerçam funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição, a empresa contribuirá para o financiamento da Caixa Geral de Aposentações com uma importância mensal de montante igual ao das quotas pagas por esses trabalhadores, a qual será remetida mensalmente a esta instituição no prazo fixado no n.º X do artigo X.º do Estatuto".
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:performing their functions under a temporary assignment or secondment regime
Explanation:
"or" performing their functions on a temporary assignment or secondment basis
Selected response from:

Deolindo
Angola
Grading comment
Yes, simplicity wins the day again, makes perfect sense. Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3workers employed under the service commission or requisition regimesMichael Green
4 +1performing their functions under a temporary assignment or secondment regime
Deolindo
3"special relationship employment"judith ryan
4 -1to fuflill duties under the regime of requisitioned public service(s)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição
workers employed under the service commission or requisition regimes


Explanation:
workers employed under the service commission or requisition regimes

I wish I knew exactly what these specific regimes entailed, then I could explain it better, but that seems too much like “hard work” Ahhhh, the Bushisms are very popular in the forum today.

See below:

Quais os modos de constituição da relação jurídica de emprego na Administração Pública?
A nomeação e o contrato de pessoal.
O que é a nomeação?
É o acto unilateral da Administração pelo qual se visa preencher um lugar de quadro e assegurar o exercício profissionalizado de funções próprias do serviço público, compreendidas no âmbito das atribuições de cada serviço, e com carácter de permanência.
Em que casos a nomeação é feita em comissão de serviço?
A nomeação em comissão de serviço ocorre nos seguintes casos:
- para cargos dirigentes ou equiparados (regra 3 anos)
- durante o período probatório ou de estágio (regra 1 ano – comissão de serviço
extraordinária), no caso de o particular possuir já nomeação definitiva em lugar
de outra carreira.
- para a prestação de serviço por funcionário de nomeação definitiva, em
serviços em regime de instalação (comissão de serviço extraordinária).
Aplica-se também a casos expressamente previstos em diplomas avulsos, v.g., leis orgânicas dos serviços e organismos.
O que é a requisição?
É o exercício transitório de funções em serviço ou organismo diferente daquele a que pertence o funcionário ou agente, sem ocupação de lugar do quadro, sendo os encargos suportados pelo serviço de destino.
http://www.igap.pt/igap_acessibilidade/perguntas/text_consti...



Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..they are SECUNDED. It's called secundment AND I now think it means secundment to another position and requisitioned like in the army. Service commission, what is that?
41 mins
  -> was asking myself the same question - but has been answered thanks to our colleague Silvia - Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Silvia_Fonseca: comissão de serviço é quando um funcionário é convidado a trabalhar noutro organismo que não o seu de origem, no entanto o vencimento continua a ser pago pelo organismo de origem apesar do funcionário se encontrar a trabalhar noutro organismo.
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição
to fuflill duties under the regime of requisitioned public service(s)


Explanation:
I think this refer to military or government requisitioning as per this definition"

the act of requiring; an authoritative request or demand, especially by a military or public authority that takes something over (usually temporarily) for military or public use
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn - Definition

also I think the "e" is one of those two-for-one phrases here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-01-20 20:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Michael Green\'s POST; the meaning becomes CLEARER

It\'s FULFILLING DUTIES under the secundment or requisition regime of public service..

ie they can put you in another department= secundment
they can make you work for the military or other authority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-01-20 20:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGIMES with an S above



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-01-20 20:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fulfill duties or hold a position...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Green: Jane, it refers to workers employed in accordance with specific labor legislation regimes
1 hr
  -> yes it means SEGUNDMENT..thank you for the Portuguese!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição
performing their functions under a temporary assignment or secondment regime


Explanation:
"or" performing their functions on a temporary assignment or secondment basis

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, simplicity wins the day again, makes perfect sense. Thanks to all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Green: sounds great!
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição
"special relationship employment"


Explanation:
I looked this up and found some references, two of which I have included - however one seems to be a translatin of the other. If I read the expressoemprego reference, I understand that comissão de serviço would be some type of "special contract employment" that is particularly suited to Portuguese legislation. The paragraph merely states that the company must contribute to retirement benefits to employees covered by social security, including those working under special contracts.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://expressoemprego.clix.pt/scripts/indexpage.asp?heading...
    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/PORTUGAL/SPECIALRELATIONSH...
judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4