KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

comrpromisso

English translation: Other plans


15:01 Jul 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: comrpromisso
"Não posso ir a festa, pois tenho outro compromisso."
Tim
English translation:Other plans
Explanation:
Acho que vale a pena fazer a diferença entre:

A date - um encontro/compromisso com alguém de outro sexo.

An appointment - geralmente relacionado a negócios, hora marcada com um profissional.

Other plans- mais informal, usado para significar que você está ocupado com outra coisa.
Selected response from:

inestb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7commitment
Philippe Maillard
5 +5appointment
Mariana Moreira
5 +3Other plansinestb
4 +1have something else to do
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appointment


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anderson Silva
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andersson

agree  lyneRJ
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lyne

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also "date" in spoken language...
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, this is the form I prefer.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paul

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
commitment


Explanation:
suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: I like commitment; it can be both formal, such as a scheduled appt, (i.e., dr.'s exam) or something less formal (like another party)
9 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: It can be it as well.
19 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  alebriones
25 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado !

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> obrigado !

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> obrigado !

agree  Marcelo González
12 hrs
  -> Thank you !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have something else to do


Explanation:
Na dúvida do contexto correto, acho que é o melhor a usar

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inestb
37 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Other plans


Explanation:
Acho que vale a pena fazer a diferença entre:

A date - um encontro/compromisso com alguém de outro sexo.

An appointment - geralmente relacionado a negócios, hora marcada com um profissional.

Other plans- mais informal, usado para significar que você está ocupado com outra coisa.

inestb
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
59 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thank You !

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes here right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!