KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

quem tem boca vai a Roma

English translation: Better to ask the way than go astray.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quem tem boca vai a Roma
English translation:Better to ask the way than go astray.
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

03:13 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: quem tem boca vai a Roma
Expression meaning you can get anywhere or anything you want by talking your way to it; especially, asking people for what you need, without shyness.
RCardoso
Better to ask the way than go astray.
Explanation:
I think it fits perfectly...

Provérbios em Português e InglêsQuem tem boca vai a Roma. Better to ask the way than go astray. 96. Quem semeia colhe. Quem semeia vento, colhe tempestade. You reap what you sow. ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-prov.html

www.sk.com.br/sk-prov.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks – It answers it somewhat, but not exactly. Maybe there isn't such an idiom in English. But your answer is the one that came closest.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Better to ask the way than go astray.
Claudio Mazotti
4Ask and you will know
Marcella Lang
3If you don't ask, you don't get
suesimons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Better to ask the way than go astray.


Explanation:
I think it fits perfectly...

Provérbios em Português e InglêsQuem tem boca vai a Roma. Better to ask the way than go astray. 96. Quem semeia colhe. Quem semeia vento, colhe tempestade. You reap what you sow. ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-prov.html

www.sk.com.br/sk-prov.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks – It answers it somewhat, but not exactly. Maybe there isn't such an idiom in English. But your answer is the one that came closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
33 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Vania Correia
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Bett: sim
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Kemper Combs
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Luiza Modesto
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Beto Monteiro
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marcelo González
1 day22 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Ngarcia2
3409 days
  -> tks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you don't ask, you don't get


Explanation:
Maybe......

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ask and you will know


Explanation:
Ask and you will know

Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish