KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vaso ruim não quebra

English translation: A creaking door hangs longest


14:16 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / popular saying
Portuguese term or phrase: vaso ruim não quebra
popular saying in Portuguese to say that a bad person won't die so easily!
betta_30
English translation:A creaking door hangs longest
Explanation:
This is apparently a romenian saying, but it has been used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 14:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A creaking door hangs longest. and A creaking gate hangs long.

* Possible explanation: Despite a person seeming to be infirm over many years....creaking....they very often live longer than a seemingly healthy person who may suddenly drop dead!
* Possible Interpretation: Despite its defects, the quality and/or performance of a tested article is more dependable.
* Possible Interpretation: The creaking calls attention to the existance and state of the door; every time it is used, it is noted and sets up an expectation of impending failure. Thus subjectively the creaking door seems to hang longest.

http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/English_proverbs
Selected response from:

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much :) !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A creaking door hangs longest
paulagoes
4 +4Only the good die young
Isabel Moreno Bueno
3 +1A bad penny always turns up
bezowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A creaking door hangs longest


Explanation:
This is apparently a romenian saying, but it has been used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 14:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A creaking door hangs longest. and A creaking gate hangs long.

* Possible explanation: Despite a person seeming to be infirm over many years....creaking....they very often live longer than a seemingly healthy person who may suddenly drop dead!
* Possible Interpretation: Despite its defects, the quality and/or performance of a tested article is more dependable.
* Possible Interpretation: The creaking calls attention to the existance and state of the door; every time it is used, it is noted and sets up an expectation of impending failure. Thus subjectively the creaking door seems to hang longest.

http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/English_proverbs


paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much :) !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

neutral  Beto Monteiro: "Carul care scârţâie acela ţine mai mult."/"A creaking CART goes long on the wheels."/ A creaking door hangs long on its hinges."(http://www.deproverbio.com/DPbooks/EROM/ABCDE.html), mas, a meu ver, não equivalem a "vaso ruim não quebra".
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Barros
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Only the good die young


Explanation:
http://newtontxnetwork.com/tour/oldsay/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-08-11 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say
"A coward dies a thousand deaths, a brave man dies but once"

Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: only the good die young
1 day11 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bad penny always turns up


Explanation:
vaso ruim não quebra » A bad penny always turns up
http://www.paulacrestani.com.br/ing/exibir_esp-i.php?id=60
ou tb » prato rachado não quebra
http://www.aecidiomas.com.br/publicacao.php?id=364

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-11 14:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curiosidade: malum vas non fragitur (latim)
http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/malus

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beto Monteiro: " 'A bad penny always turns up', meaning that a no-good person can be counted upon to come back again and again." (http://ezra.cornell.edu/posting.php?timestamp=899352000). É essa a idéia!
3 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada, Beto :-)