KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

deu um chabú

English translation: was in hot water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deu um chabú
English translation:was in hot water
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:43 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / do Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: deu um chabú
É, mas o problema foi conseguir o vôo. Negócio de quota, tal. O negócio tava...

É.

...fogo. E ele tinha passagem VARIG, que ele ia passar lá no Brasil pra ver a família dele e ia direto, né?. Mas a VARIG aqui deu um chabú danado, né.

É. A VARIG tá... Mas agora está resolvido o problema da VARIG, né?

Quase.

É.

Ainda não está resolvido. [Ininteligível]

Mas, agora voltando ao negócio. Sobre o storage, o que é que vocês decidiu?

Não, decidimos que vamos fazer, tá.

Vamos fazer o storage, né?

[Ininteligível]

Vamos alugar.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
was in hot water
Explanation:
So many possibilities, but here's one, the basic idea being that Varig was in trouble, things went wrong, etc. This fits pretty well with the style of the text, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-02 01:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or....was in a helluva mess.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3was in hot waterAmy Duncan
5it was a mess.. there was confusion
airmailrpl
4but Varig blew it
claudia estanislau
3messed up
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was in hot water


Explanation:
So many possibilities, but here's one, the basic idea being that Varig was in trouble, things went wrong, etc. This fits pretty well with the style of the text, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-02 01:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or....was in a helluva mess.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira: Definition of "chabu" in Houaiss: "falha que ocorre em fogos de artifício, que não detonam nem acendem ou que estouram imprevistamente, ger. por trás; jebu"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, LMCO!

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: There was a big problem. Chabu can also mean backfired
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, farre!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but Varig blew it


Explanation:
outra possibilidade mais conhecida coloquialmente.

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messed up


Explanation:
"1. Make a mess of, destroy or ruin.

2. Disturb the smoothness of; "ruffle the surface of the water".

3. Make a mess of or create disorder in; "He messed up his room"."






    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/mess+up
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was a mess.. there was confusion


Explanation:
deu um chabú..=> it was a mess.. there was confusion

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56