KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gastura

English translation: [to give one] the creeps/the heebie jeebies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gastura
English translation:[to give one] the creeps/the heebie jeebies
Entered by: liz askew

17:18 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: gastura
É aquela 'irritação' ou 'nervoso' que você sente quando: está escrevendo na lousa e a unha arranha o quadro.
tileeba
[to give one] the creeps/the eebie jeebies
Explanation:
PromoGuy dot Net: Monday Mission 2.42
Spiders and snakes give me the creeps, and those nerdly guys who stare just ... Bugs that jump give me the creeps. I don't mind spiders and things like that ...
www.promoguy.net/archives/001557.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Large Family Logistics: The Art and Science of Managing the Large ...
I don't know what the real name is and frankly don't care; spiders give me the eebie jeebies. The boys keep these spiders, they say, to keep the girls out ...
largefamilylogistics.lifewithchrist.org/category/2112 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 17:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the "tone" of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-06 17:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same vein:

Spiders make my skin crawl.
Spiders make my hair stand on end.
Spiders give me the willies (a Scottish version!).
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[to give one] the creeps/the eebie jeebiesliz askew
3 +2nails-on-a-blackboard / shiver
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5the williesAmy Duncan
5distress
Beta Cummins
4 +1scratching
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distress


Explanation:
ditto.
suggestion

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scratching


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[to give one] the creeps/the eebie jeebies


Explanation:
PromoGuy dot Net: Monday Mission 2.42
Spiders and snakes give me the creeps, and those nerdly guys who stare just ... Bugs that jump give me the creeps. I don't mind spiders and things like that ...
www.promoguy.net/archives/001557.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Large Family Logistics: The Art and Science of Managing the Large ...
I don't know what the real name is and frankly don't care; spiders give me the eebie jeebies. The boys keep these spiders, they say, to keep the girls out ...
largefamilylogistics.lifewithchrist.org/category/2112 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 17:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the "tone" of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-06 17:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same vein:

Spiders make my skin crawl.
Spiders make my hair stand on end.
Spiders give me the willies (a Scottish version!).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: eebie jeebies, of course! I couldnt think of it :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amy Duncan: Isn't it the "heebie jeebies?" :o)
55 mins
  -> It sure is. Sorry for the typo. Thank you!

agree  Susy Ordaz: It is heebie jeebies, not eebie.
3 hrs
  -> It is. Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the willies


Explanation:
Ha...this is a fun question!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nails-on-a-blackboard / shiver


Explanation:
As far as I know, there no single word in English with the same meaning. I read your question to my (British) husband and he said that that's "nails-on-a-blackboard" and that everyone knows what exactly what kind of sensation is meant.

If you don't like that, or if it isn't appropriate to your context, perhaps the word "shiver" which means "arrepio"...

HTH

Re: the disturbing sound of scratching on a blackboard
What I did find is that high frequency sounds by themselves, although somewhat annoying, don't even approach the annoying quality of nails on a blackboard. ...
www.madsci.org/posts/archives/aug98/902328462.Bp.r.html

Pest sounds | eG weekly | EducationGuardian.co.uk
First, they ran some tests to establish exactly where nails-on-a-blackboard ranks in the hierarchy of annoying sounds. They recruited a panel of volunteers ...
education.guardian.co.uk/ egweekly/story/0,,1806254,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-03-10 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last night another option occurred to me and that is "grating".
The verb to grate might be what you need for your context. See meaning 2 of the noun and meanings 4 and 5 of the verb here:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/grate

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
1 hr
  -> Thanks Clara

agree  Fiona Robson: thats what I'd say - it gives me the shivers
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Fiona