KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

caminho das pedras

English translation: treasure map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminho das pedras
English translation:treasure map
Entered by: rhandler

14:58 Mar 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: caminho das pedras
This idiomatic phrase is in a legal document complaining about how one company turned over key information owned by a second company to a third party. Here's the phrase in Portuguese:

Nada mais, nada menos, do que o “caminho das pedras” de como a B deveria pôr em prática a estratégia traçada pela própria A.
John Milan
United States
treasure map
Explanation:
This is the idea: a step-by-step instruction on how to get there. Look at this:

Treasure map - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A treasure map is a variation of a map to mark the location of buried treasure, a valuable secret or a hidden locale . More common in fiction than in ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treasure_map
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and interesting explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7treasure maprhandler
4 +1step by step info
Fiona N�voa
4 +1"rocky road"
Beta Cummins
4 +1short cut
Ben Kohn
4 +1stepping stone
Wagner Azevedo
3 +1walkthroughFernando Domeniconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rocky road"


Explanation:
I think that might work. "caminho das pedras" emphasizes the level of difficulty to achieve something.

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh: Concordo! caminho das pedras é um caminho difícil a ser seguido.
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Joon. De acordo com nossos peers, o caminho das pedras e, na realidade, sem dificuldades.

neutral  rhandler: Não, Beta, é justamente o contrário: veja a origem da expressão, nas respostas aos comentários à minha sugestão.
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Handler. Estou procurando a definicao definitiva!

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: yes, Ralph is right, it is quite the contrary
1 hr
  -> As it turns out to be! Thank you, Thais.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short cut


Explanation:
According to Houaiss:

meio pelo qual se pode chegar com mais rapidez, proveito ou vantagem, a um lugar ou a um objetivo desejado, e que supostamente só é conhecido pelos mais experientes ou espertos


Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beta Cummins: Depending on how you want to convey the message, that would work but changes the context.
3 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walkthrough


Explanation:
Não acho que transmita perfeitamente o mesmo que "caminho das pedras", mas fica como sugestão:

walk-through /ˈwɔkˌθru/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[wawk-throo] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

3. a step-by-step demonstration of a procedure or process or a step-by-step explanation of it as a novice attempts it.

www.dictionary.com


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beta Cummins: That would work too, but doesn't emphasize the difficulty that "caminho das pedras" holds.
11 mins
  -> I agree, Beta, that's why I've used a medium confidence. But that's the expression used in games: you cheat and use a walkthrough when it gets too difficult.

agree  Lincoln Silveira: This is *just* the equivalent in English. "Caminho das pedras" does not enphasize how hard a method for doing something is, quite on the contrary it indicates where one should STEP on in order to easily go through it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lincoln!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
treasure map


Explanation:
This is the idea: a step-by-step instruction on how to get there. Look at this:

Treasure map - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A treasure map is a variation of a map to mark the location of buried treasure, a valuable secret or a hidden locale . More common in fiction than in ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treasure_map


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and interesting explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu! Eu não sabia a origem desta expressão era de natureza bíblica. Que eu saiba, não existe equivalente literal em inglês...

Asker: OK, Henrique, não se preocupe! Entendi que é apenas uma piada. Só quis dizer que nunca havia ouvido esta explicação de inspiração bíblica para esta expressão...thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise! A expressão vem da historinha segundo a qual Pedro estava a caminhar sobre as águas, para o deleite dos demais apóstolos, pois só o Mestre havia conseguido tal proeza!

agree  xxxLumen
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lumen! (continuação da explicação acima) Todos pediam que ele os ensinasse a caminhar sobre as águas, mas Pedro se recusava.

agree  Ben Kohn: despite my earlier suggestion, this is the best option
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ben! (conclusão da narrativa acima): Foi quando se ouviu um trovão, e uma voz vinda dos céus falou: Para de sacanagem, Pedro, e ensina logo prá eles o caminho das pedras!

agree  Gisele Goldstein: hehe, gostei da resposta. E da explicação também. ;)
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gisele! Pois é, é o caminho secreto para o "milagre"!

agree  Henrique Serra: Eu conhecia uma variante dessa historinha, mas a idéia é a mesma. Caminho das pedras NÃO é o caminho mais difícil, e sim o mais fácil, o conhecimento nem sempre aparente que permite a alguém realizar algo complexo.
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique, é isso mesmo!

agree  Luiza Modesto: E eu sempre pensei que "caminho das pedras" fosse um caminho difícil, como Beta Cummins.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiza! Pois é o contrário, como expliquei. Pedro também andou sobre as águas porque conhecia o caminho das pedras!

neutral  Beta Cummins: Henrique, por favor nos mostre algum link com a definicao. Estou bastante interessada :)
1 hr
  -> Não consegui encontrar nada com a historinha, Beta, mas essa piadinha eu conheci há muitos anos, no século passado, quando não havia Internet. Pesquise no Google com as expressões "caminho das pedras" e "caminhar sobre as águas", e encontrará exemplos.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thais! Aproveito para responder ao John: a inspiração da piada foi uma passagem bíblica, mas não se pode dizer que seja uma expressão de origem bíblica. É só uma piada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step by step info


Explanation:
as in a path to the information

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepping stone


Explanation:
stepping stone - a stone in a marsh or shallow water that can be stepped on in crossing
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stepping stone
(Dictionary/Thesaurus)



Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renato Pereira: I think that is the BEST translation for many cases
1305 days