KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ao longo de

English translation: over a period of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao longo de
English translation:over a period of
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

15:20 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: ao longo de
Na Figura 3 estão representados os perfis de emissão de quimioluminescência por luminol, após adição de cisplatina, ao longo de 300 segundos.

Pelo que eu entendi até agora, a cisplatina foi adicionada lentamente durante 300 segundos e a quimioluminescência do luminol foi determinada ao long deste tempo para quantificar a geração de radicais livres e espécies reativas de oxigênio.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
over a period of
Explanation:
"for" is correct, but I often use this phrasing to emphasize the durative nature of the action
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Thank you very much Edgar. That´s exactly what I needed, to emphasize ... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7over a period of
Edgar Potter
5throughoutrhandler
5alongside of
Joon Oh
5across / along
Marcia Gascon
4 +1for
Clauwolf
4during a time period of (300 seconds)
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
51 mins
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during a time period of (300 seconds)


Explanation:
:-))

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
across / along


Explanation:
across
adv. de lado a lado; através de; transversalmente; no outro lado

ao longo

along

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
over a period of


Explanation:
"for" is correct, but I often use this phrasing to emphasize the durative nature of the action

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Thank you very much Edgar. That´s exactly what I needed, to emphasize ... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ben Kohn: or "for a period of"
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  baraldi: sugestao irretocável
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throughout


Explanation:
Acho que assim ficará bom: throughout 300 seconds. Veja estes exemplos:

Mathematicians throughout the year
Mathematicians' anniversaries throughout the year. Today. January, February, March. 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 ...
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Day_files/Year.html

TECHNOLOGY THROUGHOUT HISTORY
Simple to read presentation of tools in the stone, bronze, and iron ages.
www.bergen.org/technology/techis.html

If Fox News Had Been Around Throughout History
CMGWeb. If Fox News Had Been Around Throughout History. Home · If Fox News Had Been Around Throughout History · Links. fox.news.civil.rights.jpg ...
http://mysite.verizon.net/vze1ldyn/id2.html




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alongside of


Explanation:
conf. dicionário; alongside of, alonside, along, by

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese