KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

se "entregar"

English translation: to give oneself away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entregar-se
English translation:to give oneself away
Entered by: Todd Field

15:49 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: se "entregar"
Ninguém sabia de algo errado que você fez; mas você, sem querer, abriu a sua boca e "se entregou" (deixou escapar o que você fez).
tileeba
gave yourself away
Explanation:
to give yourself away = to "spill the beans", to "let out a secret", to "confess", to "surrender".

This is the idea here, I think, at least in colloquail U.S. English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-05 16:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "but you inadvertently opened your mouth and gave yourself away."
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10gave yourself away
Todd Field
5 +5let the cat out of the bagAmy Duncan
3 +1let it (slip) out
Robin Levey


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let it (slip) out


Explanation:
One option ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
se entregou
gave yourself away


Explanation:
to give yourself away = to "spill the beans", to "let out a secret", to "confess", to "surrender".

This is the idea here, I think, at least in colloquail U.S. English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-05 16:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "but you inadvertently opened your mouth and gave yourself away."

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
5 mins

agree  Terje Ostgaard
15 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: spill the beans é ótimo!
35 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
40 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
54 mins

agree  Teresa Bento
3 hrs

agree  baraldi
3 hrs

agree  Irina Dicovsky
3 hrs

agree  Marcia Gascon
2 days21 hrs

agree  xxxNottsalex
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let the cat out of the bag


Explanation:
I love this expression, and it fits perfectly here, IMHO! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Araújo Sobota: I totally agree with you Amy
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Adriana!

agree  Todd Field: Good option too
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Todd!

agree  Paul Dixon: I really like this expression too. Definitely my preference.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Yes, cute, isn't it? Thanks, Paul!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zynarra!

agree  xxxNottsalex
7 days
  -> Thanks, Nottsalex!