KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

onde estava com a cabeça

English translation: what was I thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:onde estava com a cabeça
English translation:what was I thinking
Entered by: Annette Dam

13:24 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
Portuguese term or phrase: onde estava com a cabeça
I must have been out of my mind " lost my head" thoughtless action everyday expression employed in Raduan Nassar's novel Lavoura Arcaica requiring choice of the word "head" for the idiom
jansy berndt de souza mello
what was I thinking
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Annette Dam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what was I thinking
Annette Dam
5"I didn't have my head screwed"
Marcelo Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what was I thinking


Explanation:
an idea

Annette Dam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Henrique Serra
1 day57 mins
  -> :-) thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I didn't have my head screwed"


Explanation:
Requiring the word "head" in the idiom:

www.bbc.co.uk/films/2003/12/03/film2k3_mickey_rourke_2003_a...

solar.physics.montana.edu/hypermail/linux-vax/2513.html


www.sumption.org/2007/04/26/stuck-between-stations/feed/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 13:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idioms.thefreedictionary.com/had+head+screwed+on+the+right+way

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  canaria: you would need the word 'on' at the end otherwise it might suggest something else
1 hr
  -> É claro que eu sei que a continuidade da frase exige a preposiçâo. Você leu os "links" com os exemplos???